Request a Tutorial here

This forum is meant for people to share their knowledge by writing their own tutorials for Adventure Maker.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Postby brandboy » Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:15 pm

Is there anyway to make a guitar hero stlye game using the keyboard as the guitar??
brandboy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:13 pm

Postby Chromegloss55 » Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:10 pm

There should be... using Keyguard and a good selection of Guitar samples...
_________________
Crete Forum
Last edited by Chromegloss55 on Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Chromegloss55
Forum Master
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:49 pm
Location: God Knows!

Postby Andy » Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:16 pm

I need to request something. I want alien-ish stuff to happen once then not happen again any later in the game (take Nancy Drew: Message In A Haunted Mansion) I know I need VBS. Tell me what I need to put in.
Do I have Poser 4? Yes
Do I have good variable skills? Yes
Do I use Adventure Maker AND FPS Creator? Yes
Do I stink at game making? It's still being looked into.
User avatar
Andy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:53 pm
Location: The Orient Express

Postby Lyberodoggy » Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:21 pm

Please provide us with more info on what you want to do...
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Andy » Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:35 pm

If you are talking about me, Lyberdoggy (dagnabbit you reply on every post I either started or replied) green flashes, alien ships going off in the distance, strange black creatures, creepy whispers, anything that involves ET. How do I make them only happen once (P.S: In Message In A Haunted Mansion, Nancy heard a voice saying "I See You" and some spooky curtain movement)
Do I have Poser 4? Yes
Do I have good variable skills? Yes
Do I use Adventure Maker AND FPS Creator? Yes
Do I stink at game making? It's still being looked into.
User avatar
Andy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:53 pm
Location: The Orient Express

Postby Lyberodoggy » Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:56 pm

To create something like a starship going off in the distance you have to create an animated GIF image and place it on your frame. When you create it you will have the option to make it play only once (without any loops at all). For sound that only play once you may check the Audio tab when designing hotspots.
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby pennsteve » Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:30 pm

Ok, I need a tutorial on making a question/answer game where the player must answer a question correctly to move on.

First of all, what programming language are you using in here? I have to go learn what all of this stuff means. I see you posting things like "add a variable here" etc, but I have no idea what that means.
pennsteve
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:55 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:19 pm

Create a text that has the question by right clicking.
Then go to advanced(Frame's properties) and write
Code: Select all
Action.LoadControl TextboxObject(1)
Textboxobject(1).visible
Textboxobject(1).Move 156*15,456*15,15*15,100*15 'change this if you like

create a hotspot, go to advanced, write
Code: Select all
If textboxobject(1).text="the solution" then
action.GotoFrame "nextframesname"
else
msgbox "Wrong answer"
end if
end if


Don't be afraid of code. It's easy and fun. I 'm only 16 and can program, that means you can do it too :wink:
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Candle » Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:51 pm

Yes if Lyberodoggy can do it anyone can..
heh heh just kidding Lyberodoggy.
it's not hard just look at some of the code and learn from it.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3050
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby Chromegloss55 » Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:38 pm

Yes Lyberodoggy is easily one the most proficient VB Scripters around here, (well apart from me, heh heh... just kidding).

But I agree with what he says here:

Don't be afraid of code. It's easy and fun. I 'm only 16 and can program, that means you can do it too


Coding is easy and fun, and I think anyone can get into it. I knew nothing about coding when I started all those years ago, and I quickly got proficient at it. So, just give it a try! If not... well there's always my 100 Visual Basic Techniques to get you out of a sticky situation... :lol:

By the way, I will be updating with 20 fresh techniques very soon.
_________________
apollomist
Last edited by Chromegloss55 on Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Chromegloss55
Forum Master
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:49 pm
Location: God Knows!

Postby pennsteve » Sat Aug 09, 2008 4:14 am

Lyberodoggy wrote:Create a text that has the question by right clicking.
Then go to advanced(Frame's properties) and write
Code: Select all
Action.LoadControl TextboxObject(1)
Textboxobject(1).visible
Textboxobject(1).Move 156*15,456*15,15*15,100*15 'change this if you like

create a hotspot, go to advanced, write
Code: Select all
If textboxobject(1).text="the solution" then
action.GotoFrame "nextframesname"
else
msgbox "Wrong answer"
end if
end if


Don't be afraid of code. It's easy and fun. I 'm only 16 and can program, that means you can do it too :wink:


Its not working. I tried it and got this..... I put my answer in where you have "the solution" and put the next frame name in where you have "nextframename". I see you have spaces in that code, I just copied it and pasted it as you have it. Do I need to get rid of the spaces between certain words? I got this error message when I tried to test the frame.

Image
pennsteve
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:55 pm

Postby Mystery » Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:54 am

The correct code is:
Code: Select all
Action.LoadControl TextBoxObject(1)
TextBoxObject(1).visible = True
TextBoxObject(1).Move 156*15,456*15,15*15,100*15 'change this if you like
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Sat Aug 09, 2008 10:41 am

Mystery..you can put "Action" in front of that code...never knew that..:)


Peace~
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:49 pm

Mystery is right.
You have to set the .visible property to True
There are some guys here that make a lot of noise and I can't concentrate..

Sorry :oops:
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Candle » Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:18 pm

Please use this for posting your request and not solving your problems.
Thanks.
All help should be posted in the Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports forum.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3050
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby Jaked » Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:30 am

We start with POINT AND CLICK. Then someone makes a PARSER PLUGIN. When will there be a SCUMM INTERFACE PLUGIN? Just wondrin, Jaked. So, please make a tutorial on that, or a plugin maker make one, or something... :P
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:58 am

There's a SCUMM emulator for DOS, but dunno if it works for AM and also dunno what you would do with it...

Someone....
Last edited by Lyberodoggy on Mon Sep 01, 2008 9:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby brandboy » Mon Sep 01, 2008 1:00 am

Is There Any Way To Make A Dance Mat Style Game For The Ipod Touch?
I Heard There Is A Way With POINT VALUE VARIABLE's?


Thanks
Josh.
Last edited by brandboy on Mon Sep 01, 2008 1:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
brandboy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:13 pm

Postby Jaked » Mon Sep 01, 2008 1:03 am

Maybe this might help you, as you may well know. After all it is your topic. http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/vi ... hp?p=17847
Sorry if I sound jerkish.
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Sep 01, 2008 9:48 am

I m sorry brandboy, THAT would require scripting and I-Pod doesn't support any scripting yet.
But there could be a way to do this for the PC.
Please reply to your topic, not here
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Jaked » Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:15 pm

Can you like BARTER YOUR INVENTORY??? I mean, I have item "Wad of Cold Moolah". And I go to a store to get cuffs (reason I canceled my Thomas Keen), and I ask the guy if I can have some cuffs, and I give him the money, he gives me cuffs. Is there anyway I can implement that?
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby mercedes » Sat Oct 11, 2008 9:43 pm

Ya sure why not.. i think i know what u mean..):

Have the money in your list of "Items"..then go to the store..check through your items..and give guy your money..he then gives u cuffs..which appear in your inventory..in place of money...

Is this what u mean..?..let me know if this is what u mean..and i can explain it in more detail..:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Jaked » Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:13 pm

I mean like I have 100 dollars, I go to the store, ask for cuffs, and I now have 75 dollars.
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby mercedes » Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:32 pm

Oh ok...well u can make a money variable..

Take a look at t his and see if this is what u need..:)

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2945

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3191&highlight=money


Also here is a zip Mystery made that might be handy for you..

http://www.mysterys-games.ch/Demo%20Money.zip


let me know if these suit what u need...:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:46 am

Hehe... That's my first tutorial...
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Jaked » Sun Oct 12, 2008 3:39 pm

My tutorials never involved VBScript, besides a variable or two.
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby chickens1127 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:01 pm

Yea, that's pretty easy to do. You have to learn how to use variables though.
Hi... It's Chickens1127...
CHINCHILLAS ROCK!

RIP Crazygamemaker
User avatar
chickens1127
AM Magazine Moderator
 
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 12:49 am
Location: Awsomeville, USA

Postby Zenoc2 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:03 pm

You're a few months late on the reply, but good to know that it shouldn't be too hard. :)
Last edited by Zenoc2 on Thu Dec 25, 2008 11:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"What you want is irrelevant. What you have chosen is at hand." -Captain Spock

Proud member of the
Image

Image
User avatar
Zenoc2
Expert Member
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: Free Country, USA

Room escape

Postby pennsteve » Wed Dec 24, 2008 10:53 pm

Can anyone do a room escape tutorial? I mean one that can be played on a website. Dont just say "make an html file" because that doesnt work. If you can, explain how everything is done. "add a variable" wont work either unless you explain where to put them, etc.

I seem to have a feeling this is some kind of secret knowledge that only a few of you have and dont want to share. lol. :lol:

Mystery? Can you help me out here? What format do you use? Ipod format? I know if you use windows format it wont work on a website with html, I've tried it.

Thanks!
pennsteve
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:55 pm

Postby cpkspikyhair » Thu Dec 25, 2008 9:47 pm

The way the HTML games work is they use all of the features of PSP or iPodTouch games in a Windows format that can be played through a browser. So, if you know the limitations of PSP or iPodTouch games, then you can make a Windows game that fulfills those limitations. Then hit the "Export to HTML (experimental)" button.
PSPPC GameMaker!! Where you can find PSP and PC games up for download!
User avatar
cpkspikyhair
Games Page Administrator
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:49 pm
Location: On Mars (Yes There Is Water :) )

PreviousNext

Return to Post Your Own Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron