Request a Tutorial here

This forum is meant for people to share their knowledge by writing their own tutorials for Adventure Maker.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Postby Jaked » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:00 pm

Nope, same problem.
Attachments
Problem.JPG
Problem.JPG (14.16 KiB) Viewed 7989 times
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby reneuend » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:04 pm

Well, the logic is odd. if that's the problem! :)

Typically, if you find something, it is then that you set the variable.

For instance, your "else" statement sets the var = 1. But there is no indication that the player has found something. I think I need to understand more of what you are trying to accomplish.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby reneuend » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:07 pm

Jaked wrote:Nope, same problem.


OOPS! :shock:

My fault. The "else if" should be "elseif"

My current contract at work is dealing with csh, bsh, and vba scripts...can drive a person crazy! :shock:
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Jaked » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:25 pm

Well, I'm not getting an error message, but it only does the actions for Searchhedge=0 :(.
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby reneuend » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:32 pm

You have a misspelling in searchhedge on the first IF statement! :)
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Lyberodoggy » Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:29 pm

Actually it should be Else if with another end if tag:

Code: Select all
If Searchedge=1 then
    Action.Message "Aha!"
    Action.AddItem "Manuscript"
    Searchhedge=2
Else If Searchhedge=2 then
    Action.Message "I searched there."
Else
    Action.Message "These are neatly... there's something there!"
    Searchhedge=1
End if
End if
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby mercedes » Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:22 am

Well, I'm not getting an error message, but it only does the actions for Searchhedge=0


Are you making sure the actual variable gets set....?
Also the mistake is still there...:) The other searchhedge are all the same..

If Searchedge=1 then
Action.Message "Aha!"
Action.AddItem "Manuscript"
Searchhedge=2
Else If Searchhedge=2 then
Action.Message "I searched there."
Else
Action.Message "These are neatly... there's something there!"
Searchhedge=1
End if
End if
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:37 am

The IF construct is as follows:

If<condition> then
'do stuff
ElseIf <condition> then
'do other stuff
Else
'do this stuff at least
End If

I know...'cause at my age you second guess yourself and test it out! :)
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Jaked » Sun Oct 04, 2009 9:31 pm

Now I have a real doozy. Or should I say, two doozies.

First one: How to randomize solve sequences.

Like, if there was, say, a bomb (no guarantees), and it chooses between three different sequences in which you clip the wires and a different activation number on the bottom. (In the game, you find a suspect has a site open with BOMBS for sale. Three activation codes, and there are the deactivation sequences below it.) So it chooses at random between Sequence (var, var, var) and the same deactivation code to go with it (Code 1, Code 2, Code 3). I think a randomizer would work fine, but I'm not entirely sure it can handle such a complex sequence. I want it to change either if you fail to clip the wire in the correct sequence and you die, or if you go to it the first time.

Second one: How if you make a safe puzzle like before EXCEPT if you click on one number, another one changes.

Let's just say if there was a ropes puzzle and the first one was pulled, the second rope went down as well, if the second rope was pulled, the third one would go down twice, the third one, and the first one goes down once and the second one goes down twice. Could case select work in such a manner?
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby reneuend » Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:13 am

I would recommend putting the following in a generic subroutine and call it for each sequence of 3 wires I wanted to setup.

You would call the subroutine with something like this:

dim MySeq1(3)
dim MySeq2(3)
dim MySeq3(3)

SetSequence(MySeq1)
SetSequence(MySeq2)
SetSequence(MySeq3)



Code: Select all
Sub SetSequence(seq1)

seq1(1) = random(3)

do until seq1(2) <> seq1(2)
    seq1(2) = random(3)
loop

If (seq1(1) = 1 or seq1(2) = 1) and (seq1(1) = 2 or seq1(2) = 2) then
    seq1(3) = 3
elseif (seq1(1) = 2 or seq1(2) = 2) and (seq1(1) = 3 or seq1(2) = 3) then
    seq1(3) = 1
else
    seq1(3) = 2
end if

End Sub


The Activation Code for each of these would just be their on variables. I didn't completely understand what the activation code was about.

Your second question about the ropes is just tracking where each rope is at. I would just use an integer variable for each rope and the level would be represented numerically.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Jaked » Mon Oct 05, 2009 3:11 pm

The Activation Code, in the game, is seen on the side of the bomb. From there, you can apply the knowledge from said source (all fake) to find which wires to clip. But I've also been thinking, If you click on the restart scene of the first click to make the bomb appear up close, you could use a randomizer between 3 frames and a total of 9 integer variables (Red Red2 Red3 Blue Blue2 Blue3 Green Green2 Green3. If you die, all variables reset and it randomizes frames. Then you probably (not sure) put in the frame properties:

Code: Select all
Poss1SequenceDone=Red+Blue+Green
Poss2SequenceDone=Red2+Blue2+Green2
Poss3SequenceDone=Red3+Blue3+Green3
If Poss1SequenceDone=3 then Action.GoToFrame "Win"
Else If Poss2SequenceDone=3 then
Action.GoToFrame "Win"
Else If Poss3SequenceDone=3 then
Action.GoToFrame "Win"
End If
End If
End If


And in each of the wires, is more complicated?

Use Pliers on Red Wire in first randomization:
Code: Select all
OtherwiresRed=Blue+Green
If OtherWiresRed=1 then
Action.GoToFrame "Kaboom"
Else If OtherWiresRed=2 then
GoToFrame "Kaboom"
Else If OtherWiresRed=0 then
Action.Message "Got it! Now two more!"
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(2) "RedWireClipped.JPG"
Red=1
End If
End If
End If


I also take it that same goes for each wire of each frame? It's the better, but more complicated way, I think, but not entirely sure for account of not having tested it. But the only thing letting it stay together is the fact that if you have it in the wrong order, you blow up.
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby MikeTn1 » Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:42 pm

I am looking for a good tutorial on inserting an external video into the first frame of my project. So far, the only tutorial i have found only allows me to call up windows media player as an external app. IDEALLY I would like to insert the video into a portion of the frist frame. Any ideas on how to do this?
User avatar
MikeTn1
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:25 pm

Postby reneuend » Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:22 pm

1. Click on "Create Blank Frame" from Project Menu
2. Open to the Frame Properties
3. Click on the "Action" Tab
4. Check the "Play Video" box
5. Fill out the information
6. Click on "General Tab"
7. Click on "Enable Timer"
8. Enter a time amount less then the video length
9. Enter the next Frame that this will go to when the video is done.
10. Don't use a transition with a video.
11. From the Project Menu, go to the "project properties"
12. Enter the video frame for "Intial Frame"
13. Click on "Options" tab
14. Check the box: "Bypass the initial Menu"
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby sugawara » Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:27 am

hello all, im wondering if someone could write a tutorial for a point management system, who knows maybe there is one out there already.

here is my idea: im thinking about creating an overall english understanding test using AM to test a generalized knowledge and ability in a couple of the 4 learning tiers of language learning. what i need is a way so that when a hotspot is clicked it adds a point to a total and then at the end of the game the total is counted and a result is given. that result then comes with a kind of *grading* such that if the top score is 100 and a student gets 87 there is a message that tells them their english profeciency is at a certain level with a pre-made message. it would be nice if each section could be proken down into parts, but really isnt neccesary as its only a gemeralized test to see if a student would have what it takes for certain language activities.

thanks! hope someone can help me out! i believe it is mostly VB scripting with variables and hotspots but like lyberdoggy and mercedes will tell you, i havent got a clue on how to do it, lol
sugawara
Active Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 4:25 am

Postby reneuend » Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:48 pm

I don't have time this week, but I've been doing similar stuff to what you are talking about. If someone doesn't beat me to it, I'll build a tutorial next week.

Please remind me! :D
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:05 am

There are puzzles I see often and would love to be able to implement them in a game..It looks almost like a slider puzzle, only not as difficult..to play

You have images/squares..You click on square and then click another and they switch places..

Your basically putting the picture together again..they start off mixed up on the board-

Once u have the picture altogether, the puzzle is done..:D..
So is basically click one square..click another one..they switch places..Only one move at a time..

Can someone help..I thought I would use the picture squares that come with AM for the slider puzzle..to save the puzzler..

Thanks so much for your help..!~:D
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:18 am

This sounds like a job for HOTSPOT MAGIC! :)

Also, ShadowHunter has a great example of this in the latest KeyGuard with image cursors. With his, you can turn the puzzle piece to the correct angle. Uhm...I don't think you replace other pieces in the same way. I think with his you can't add a piece unless it fits.

With your idea, I would stick with pieces of the same size so you can take advantage of hotspot magic. Then the pieces would move around nicely.

I'll see if I can build a small example this weekend.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:27 am

Hey!~ Thanks for responding..:D

Yes, this puzzle does have all of the exact same size pieces..and I would use HSM..to make the squares..
..i thought to use the same picture pieces that AM uses for the slider..There are a few examples in there..

That's basically the game..is to move the pieces around..Only to move them around..u have to switch them with another..So one replaces the other..Till the picture comes together..kind of thing..

Nancy Drew uses this puzzle alot..Only she has the option to switch them around..putting a little icon on the corner of the puzzle piece, so u can switch the actual piece around to fit..cause it may be upside down..But the pictures are always square..which i like..

I've tried manipulating the slider puzzle...[copied and pasted]..that's not going so well.. :lol: My problem with scripting..I never know where to start..

I'll see if I can build a small example this weekend.


That would be awesome!~ Thank You..

OH..!~u know another one I want to see..You know the blocks that u move around to make room for one block to make it to the exit..?
The blocks only go back and forth..depending on their shape..That's another I really want to see..it's a cool puzzler too..I think this one would work like the slider puzzle..?..only u can only move them a certain way, depending on shape..Anyways, that's another day..But these are some good up to date puzzles..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby juhuwoorps » Fri Jan 22, 2010 11:10 pm

I have made this sort a longer time ago, but I'm curious how you handle this reneuend :)

I have made it just for 6 pieces but it's easy to make it with more.

If someone is interested, I can make a small tutorial
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby reneuend » Sat Jan 23, 2010 2:17 am

That sounds good Juhu. I'd be curious to see how you handled it! :)
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:57 am

I posted a tutorial..in the tut's section..I hope i didn't miss anything..:D
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Biohazard1986 » Tue Jun 08, 2010 2:30 am

Hallo w?re es m?glich eine step to step anleitung mit bilder f?r paticles1 zu machen wie man zb ein Feuer im Kamin macht ?

W?re euch sehr dankbar

Hi would it be possible to make a step to step instructions with images for example paticles1 how to make a fire in the fireplace?

Would you be very grateful
Biohazard1986
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:09 pm

Postby pberry » Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:14 pm

How to make a game for windows?
I know how to make for iphone and ipod
now how to make for a game for windows?
Thanks! ;D
pberry
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:51 pm

Postby Jaked » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:44 pm

Yep... I'm back. Anyways... how does one go about making a Sudoku Puzzle in adventure maker? I have the basic idea. You can click on an empty space and click on a number between 1 and 9. If all the spaces are filled correctly, a message pops up, saying YAY! and you are done. If it's wrong, a message pops up, saying BOO! and the spaces you filled in become empty!
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

help with random items

Postby joeganzi » Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:09 am

Hi,
I'm a newbie and I'm working to make an adventure game for pc...
I've got one question:


I'd like to use a random system for the items...when the player open one of the different boxes in the frames, he can find one of the game's items randomly, and I'd like to make sure that he can't find the same object two times during the game...it's that possible? how can I make it?

Thanks a lot!!!

Ps: I'll add you in the finish game thanks!
joeganzi
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:29 pm

Re: help with random items

Postby Candle » Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:52 am

joeganzi wrote:Hi,
I'm a newbie and I'm working to make an adventure game for pc...
I've got one question:


I'd like to use a random system for the items...when the player open one of the different boxes in the frames, he can find one of the game's items randomly, and I'd like to make sure that he can't find the same object two times during the game...it's that possible? how can I make it?

Thanks a lot!!!

Ps: I'll add you in the finish game thanks!

http://www.adventuremaker.com/help/puzzles.htm
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

(Help) How to make an inventory Amerzone style?

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue May 24, 2011 1:56 am

(Help) How to make an inventory Amerzone style?

Wish I had an inventory Amerzone style as these images.

Being inside the Cubic Panoramic, the cursor appears to move this cursor.
Click and go to another screen without being Cubic Panoramic.

Image

Then pick up the key and drag towards the forest.

Image

Then I click in the forest.

Image

And I go back to where it appears Cubic Panoramic key.

Image

I click and open the bau.

Image

I wish someone explain to me if you know how.
Thanks.
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby PINGO TINTO » Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:36 pm

I need a tutorial inventory

How to create a key to open the inventory.
How to pick up an item.
How to get an item available in inventory.
How to use the item.
How to delete the item.

Thanks
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Re: Request a Tutorial here

Postby Ctool » Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:19 pm

Hello, I would like a tutorial that I think should be simple for those who already have a regular use in the program ... :o

I would like to teach me as I can do that by putting an image on stage (which will be a gif) by passing the mouse that change to another image but to take the mouse off the image reverts to the previous.

An example:
An image of a character talking to another, and to put the mouse over the image to change to a character looking at the main character ... in this case only use 2 images but to remove that character ensima Mats return the image of a home ...

Thanks in advance

Note: sorry if you misunderstand my message is that I do not speak English and use google translator. :D
Ctool
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 4:01 pm

Re: Request a Tutorial here

Postby Vengeance66 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:53 am

Hi,

As I searched the forums I didn't find any tutorial explaining the creation of the GIFs for third person animation.

Any tutorial about this? Any standards for the image size, frame numbers etc.

That would be of help.
Stay a while and listen...

Rainbow Enterainment - http://rainbowenter.com/
User avatar
Vengeance66
Administrator
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:17 pm
Location: Macedonia

PreviousNext

Return to Post Your Own Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron