HotSpot Magic 4.0 Doesn't Create Grids [SOLVED]

This forum is meant for announcing new plugins, downloading other people's plugins, posting questions, etc.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

HotSpot Magic 4.0 Doesn't Create Grids [SOLVED]

Postby cpkspikyhair » Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:19 pm

No matter what I do, I can't get Hotspot Magic 4.0 (I use the commercial version 4.5.2 of AM) to create a grid of hotspots. HSM 4.0, after creating the grid, says that it was successful in creating the grid, and it was going to update the thumbnails. Once I do that, an error occurs (error [5113]) and it says that "not all hotspots or textboxes are created." When I check to see if the hotspots are there in AM, they aren't. Its still a blank frame, just as I left it.

Even when I skip the recreation of thumbnails, which skips the error, the hotspots still aren't there in AM, even though HSM 4.0 says there are hotspots.

I run Windows Vista.

Please ShadowHunter or someone else, help! :(
Last edited by cpkspikyhair on Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PSPPC GameMaker!! Where you can find PSP and PC games up for download!
User avatar
cpkspikyhair
Games Page Administrator
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:49 pm
Location: On Mars (Yes There Is Water :) )

Postby reneuend » Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:23 pm

I totally understand your plight, spikey. I started out the same way!!!! I'll build a quick video on how to do a grid and upload it in the next couple hours. I hope that helps! There is a section in the AMJournal manual that shows how to build a grid with Hotspot Magic also.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby cpkspikyhair » Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:24 pm

Thanks for the quick response, reneuend! :D
PSPPC GameMaker!! Where you can find PSP and PC games up for download!
User avatar
cpkspikyhair
Games Page Administrator
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:49 pm
Location: On Mars (Yes There Is Water :) )

Postby reneuend » Wed Jun 17, 2009 5:49 pm

You can dowload a quick tutorial on building a grid with Hotspot Magic at this link:

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=26077#26077


Hope that helps!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby cpkspikyhair » Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:59 pm

It still does not create any hotspots in AM. I followed your tutorial exactly.

EDIT: I got it!!! :)

I was thinking about how Vista could have come into play here, and I figured it out.

Vista protects the "Program Files" folder in a way that shields each folder from being edited by a program that is not based in that folder. For example, HotSpot Magic 4.0 cannot edit the files inside the Adventure Maker 4.5.2 folder because it does not exist in that Program File folder.

To fix this, I just moved my project folder to the desktop and used HSM 4.0 on that folder, then I moved it back and opened AM. It worked perfectly.

Just another one of Vista's "file protection" systems, I guess. Someone may want to sticky this just in case someone else runs into this problem. :wink:
Last edited by cpkspikyhair on Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:11 pm, edited 3 times in total.
PSPPC GameMaker!! Where you can find PSP and PC games up for download!
User avatar
cpkspikyhair
Games Page Administrator
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:49 pm
Location: On Mars (Yes There Is Water :) )

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:06 pm

Have you tried to run HM as admin?
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby cpkspikyhair » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:12 pm

No, but that probably would have worked, too.
PSPPC GameMaker!! Where you can find PSP and PC games up for download!
User avatar
cpkspikyhair
Games Page Administrator
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:49 pm
Location: On Mars (Yes There Is Water :) )

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:19 pm

Yes, probably it would have worked, too. When a software doesn't work in Vista as it should, this is the first thing I try.
When I have time, I'll try it out :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby cpkspikyhair » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:27 pm

That does work, Mystery. Thank you :)

And that way is much more practical than mine :wink:
PSPPC GameMaker!! Where you can find PSP and PC games up for download!
User avatar
cpkspikyhair
Games Page Administrator
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:49 pm
Location: On Mars (Yes There Is Water :) )

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:41 pm

Yep, I've just tried too.
Running HM normally on Vista doesn't work indeed, but when you run it as admin, works well :)

Btw, remember that trick if you use Vista, it helps many times to run applications as admin ;)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ShadowHunter » Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:04 am

Hi,

Thanks all for the solution and special thanks to Reneuend for creating the nice tutorial...

I had no idea of t his issue with Vista as I have band Vista from my computer ages ago :wink:

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium


Return to The Plugins Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron