How to use "Go to the last visited frame"

This forum is meant for announcing new plugins, downloading other people's plugins, posting questions, etc.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

How to use "Go to the last visited frame"

Postby Roland1958 » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:41 am

Hi,
I try to use "Go to the last visited frame" in a Time line frame.
When I m in the game, I have a hotspot that lead me to a Time line frame. On this frame I have many hotspots who are link to another Time line frame (see picture) . But when ? click on "continuer" it don't works.
Any idea to resolve that?

Thx
Attachments
time_line.jpg
time_line.jpg (223 KiB) Viewed 2920 times
Roland1958
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 2:34 pm

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Hi there..:)

I'm not sure what you mean...

You try to hit ''Continue''....And in the continue ''button'' u have Go to last visited...?

What's not working..? What's happening..Is it taking u to another frame instead..

If so, you will have to create a variant variable...and capture the frame before u leave it...

Please let us know more details....:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Roland1958 » Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:02 pm

Thx mercedes for you reply. I m going to try to explain.
Look at the pictures. When you are on the first frame, the frame where I check "Remember the game position before entering this frame" , you can click on the right top and go to the Time Line frame. On this new frame you can see many icons on the top. You can click on each date and visited the frames attached. On each Time Line frame on the bottom you can see a hotspot called "continuer". This hotspot is used to come back to the frame with the chirch. But the problem if you have visited many Time Line frame is the hotspot "continuer" doesn't work correctly.

Is it more clear

look at the picture
Attachments
frames.jpg
frames.jpg (285.38 KiB) Viewed 2903 times
Roland1958
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 2:34 pm

Postby mercedes » Tue Aug 04, 2009 3:30 am

Ohh...you are using a plugin..!...Would that be GM's plugin?

If so...then that's why..that plugin wasn't designed for what you are using it for...You have to read the thread more carefully..:)
http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3082

In order to go back to the last place u left off...and for ''Continue'' to work...You will have to use script...At least I think so..

There are a few different methods..There's one in the Tutorial section..too..

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4676

This has worked for me before in the past...however..I'm not sure if it will for you too...but you can try it..It's simple enough..I've used it many times..lol..

Create a variant variable called Framevar
In the frame you are on...Before leaving it..in the hotspot u leave with;

Code: Select all
Framevar = Action.getcurrentframename


In the continue button...

Code: Select all
Action.gotoframe Framevar


And you would use this in as many places...u need it..
Let us know if that works..It may or may not..I think u will have to use script...
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~


Return to The Plugins Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest