Can the new Adventure Maker handle multiple directories?

This forum is meant for posting anything related to Adventure Maker that doesn't fit in the other forums.Please post technical questions in the Technical Support Forum!

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Can the new Adventure Maker handle multiple directories?

Postby pocorev » Wed Feb 08, 2006 5:27 pm

Hi there :)

I own (and love) the pro version of 3.x Adventure Maker.

The one serious drawback I had in my development with that version, was the inability to nest multiple directories under the ' /external' folder.

My projects required me to call multiple instances of the same 'external' game engine. The problem being, that some of the base resources needed to run the engine have the same file names and therefore caused problems.

In a 'multiple directory' scenerio, I could place each 'instance' into it's own self-contained directory - and everybody's happy :)

Anyhoo... all of that simply to ask this:

Does the new Adventure Maker allow for this?

Thanks for your attention 8)

pocorev
User avatar
pocorev
Active Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:34 am
Location: atlantic canada

Postby pocorev » Fri Feb 10, 2006 9:02 pm

hi again -

just a friendly nudge :) ... can anyone help me?
User avatar
pocorev
Active Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:34 am
Location: atlantic canada

Postby Candle » Fri Feb 10, 2006 9:26 pm

I don't know so maybe shadow may know or wait till GM drops in .
Send him an email maybe.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby pocorev » Sat Feb 11, 2006 2:18 am

Thanks for your attention Candle :)

I'll be patient and wait for GM or Shadow.
User avatar
pocorev
Active Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:34 am
Location: atlantic canada

Postby ShadowHunter » Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:20 am

Hi,

You can place your folders wherever you like and all it requeries are some basic linses of VB-scrippting.

Really try it... it works :D

Kind regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby pocorev » Sat Feb 11, 2006 2:26 pm

Hi ShadowHunter - thanks for your reply :)

Let's see if i understand...

So, when i'm setting up the hotspot that will trigger the external engine to run, I'll include a bit vbscript to set the path to the particular executable's folder? Can it really be so easy? :shock:
User avatar
pocorev
Active Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:34 am
Location: atlantic canada

Postby ShadowHunter » Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:24 pm

Hi,

Yeah it's that easy :D

To return the path of a different folder, call the GetPath function with one of the following arguments:

0 : location of the project folder
1: location of the "Root" sub-folder (in the compiled version of the project, it corresponds to the project folder)
2: location of the "External" sub-folder (default)
3: location of the "Config" sub-folder
4: location of the "Areas" sub-folder
5: location of the "Frames" sub-folder
6: location of the "FramesData" sub-folder
7: location of the "Icons" sub-folder

For example, GetPath(2) will return the path of the "External" sub-folder that is inside the project folder.


Launches an executable or opens a file with the associated program. The syntax is:
Action.ExeFileAndWait "FILENAME"

where FILENAME is the name of the file you want to launch. If FILENAME does not contain the full path of the file, Adventure Maker will assume that the file is located in the "External" subfolder that is inside the project folder.


So let's make a subfolder in the external folder called "GAME1" and place the executable inside it, for example "MYGAME1.EXE"

To execute "MYGAME1.EXE" use code like this:

Code: Select all
Action.ExeFileAndWait GetPath(2) & "GAME1\MYGAME1.EXE"


Alas, this is not where it ends...

:!: THIS WORKS FINE WHEN NOT COMPILED :!:

AdventureMaker however will not include subfolders placed in any of the above folders. So you need to add it manually in the script of the setup compiler.

Do to so click "Start Distribution", choose the destination and file name, now you will see a message box that says "Adventure Maker is now ready to create a setup file..." now STOP HERE, don't click OK yet.

Look in the Adventure Maker folder for file called PROJECTNAME.ISS where PROJECTNAME is the name of your project :D

Open it with Notepad and add following lines:

In the [DIRS] section

Code: Select all
Name: "{app}\External\MYGAME1"


And in the [FILES] section

Code: Select all
Source: "External\GAME1\MYGAME1.EXE"; DestDir: "{app}\External\GAME1"; DestName: "MYGAME1.exe"


Save and continue the process by clicking "OK" in the messagebox and voila, works like a charm.

You need to add these lines evertime you perform a compilation so it's better to do it upon final completion of the game and then save the *.ISS file also for back-up just in case.

This might sound like a lot of work but it's merely copy/paste action to perform just one time :wink:

Just take a look at it, it's pretty easy once you have done it yourself...

Maybe GM has an even more easier solution :D

Good luck,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
Last edited by ShadowHunter on Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:15 pm, edited 5 times in total.
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Candle » Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:29 pm

Where is that in the help file ? I was trying to find it .
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby ShadowHunter » Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:34 pm

Hi Candle,

The fist part can be found in the "Language Reference" the part about modding the ISS file isn't available in the help as far as a know.

There is a post by GM however that explains how to add a custom font.

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/vi ... light=font

You can also find plenty of nice tricks for modding the ISS file on the web :D

Kind regards,

ShAdOwHuNter
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Candle » Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm

Thanks Shadow.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3056
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby pocorev » Sat Feb 11, 2006 4:20 pm

A very big THANKS ! comes to you from the rocky coast of Atlantic Canada!

I have (of course) been using the 'Action.ExeFileAndWait' code, but the subfolder capabilities you've just opened up for me is a TREMENDOUS help!

Seems to me that I really owe ya for this -SO- if you ever find yourself in need of some skycube art just say the word and it's yours.
http://www.pocorev.com/stl

Once again - thank you 8)
User avatar
pocorev
Active Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:34 am
Location: atlantic canada

Postby ShadowHunter » Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:08 pm

Hi Pocorev,

Glad I could help 8)

I like your work very much so it's quite possible I call the favor one day for use in a plugin demo :D

Good luck with your projects

Kind regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby pocorev » Sat Mar 11, 2006 7:48 pm

Hi ShadowHunter;

I'm having a heck of a time here, and if you have the time - I'd really appreciate some of your expertise. 8)

I've done everything according to your recommendations but to no avail.

So... I started experimenting a bit, even so far as to make a new AM game and call only 1 instance of my 3d game levels into it. Here's what I'm discovering.

Even with just one game level being called:
The Action.OpenExeAndWait "file.name" command calls the level on the installed game, but since the 3D engine can't read its' game script file it immediately shuts down.

I then manually copied the 3D game level files into the root directory of the installed AM game and tried again - Success!!

This got me thinking... what if I do the same with the multiple 3D levels version? I reinstalled the AM game that called 2 instances of my 3D game engine, and when it failed, I manually inserted all of the files from both of these levels into the root directory - Success Again!

As i see it, I have 2 real issues here:

1- AM does not appear to be reading the subdirectories in 'EXTERNAL" and/or can't do anything with what it IS reading in there.

2- Putting all the files into the root directory of the installed AM game is not a very efficient way of doing things (to say the least) PLUS it defeats the purpose of having multiple seperate subdirectories in the first place.

:?

I'm using 3.5.2 pro

the code i'm putting into the hotspots that call the 2 seperate 3d levels:

Action.OpenExeAndWait GetPath(2) & "hilltop\ter5.exe"

and...

Action.OpenExeAndWait GetPath(2) & "count\level1.exe"


the code i'm putting into the pre-distribute script file:

in dir section:

Name: "{app}\External\count"
Name: "{app}\External\hilltop"



in files section:

Source: "External\count\level1.exe"; DestDir: "{app}\External\count"; DestName: "level1.exe"
Source: "External\hilltop\ter5.exe"; DestDir: "{app}\External\hilltop"; DestName: "ter5.exe"


Anything you can do to help would be greatly appreciated.
User avatar
pocorev
Active Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:34 am
Location: atlantic canada

Postby ShadowHunter » Sun Mar 12, 2006 2:28 am

Hi Pocorev,

Please feel free to mail me your project. I indeed lack free time but will take a look at it nonetheless :wink:

It would take to long to discused it over the forums.

Kind regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby pocorev » Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:45 am

Thanks ShadowHunter.

Since my project is quite large, I'll put together a couple of basic 'shell-type' 3d levels, nest them within a small AM project, set it up like I have my project, and send you the download link. The principles will be the same.

Due to my current workflow/schedule, it will probably take me a couple days to get it together. It's very good of you to do this - and greatly appreciated!

Thanks again. 8)
User avatar
pocorev
Active Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 5:34 am
Location: atlantic canada

Postby ShadowHunter » Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:29 pm

Hi,

Okay...

Kind regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium


Return to Adventure Maker General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron