CUBIC PANORAMA PLUGIN released! (beta)

This forum is meant for posting anything related to Adventure Maker that doesn't fit in the other forums.Please post technical questions in the Technical Support Forum!

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Postby nigec » Sat Apr 05, 2008 1:47 pm

Is it any better full screen?

I've noticed the plug in runs better for me in full screen.. funny enough Pipmak and SCream do to
I haven't tried video yet.. i'm still trying to decide which engine to go for lol.. i guess it depends on which one leap frogs the other first :roll:
nigec
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 11:50 pm

Postby TheMagician » Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:07 pm

I just tested it.
It's exactly the same for window mode and fullscreen.
TheMagician
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:05 am

Postby Mystery » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:11 am

I've received two more test results. The plugin works fine in both cases :)

1) Windows xp Corporate Edition SP2

processor: Intel Core 2 Quad q6600 2.4ghz
memory : Corsair xms2 2gig ddr2 800mhz 5-5-5-18
video card : NVidia geforce 7950 GT


2) Windows xp Corporate Edition SP2

processor: AMD Opteron 170 Overclocked to 2.5ghz
memory : Corsair xms 1gig ddr 400mhz 2-3-3-7
video card : NVidia geforce 6600 GT
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

cubic panorama plugin is awesome

Postby Kuldur » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:26 am

I absolutely love this plug-in! It does everything I need so far! A huge thanks to the programmer!

However, like Magician, I am experiencing lag with looping videos much the same lag as in the cylinderical panoramic plugin. Hopefully later versions will remedy this problem. But so far small flickering torches in dungeons look bloody awesome! heheh

I am also running a Ge force 7950Gt and are having no problems with the 93.71 driver. I'm a bit scared to upgrade to any later drivers as some people seem to be experiencing issues.. So far I am experiencing none...

As for going to another 3d frame and not supporting current view angle I havn't had any issues there either. I simply edit under the current frame properties 'view as a 360 cubic panorama' and enter 999 in both fields. And I set all my 3d frames like that. And its brilliant, no matter where I put the hot spot going to the next 3d frame, it always positions the cube in exactly the right place with a little bit of tweaking... But I will try doing some more navigations in many directions to see if I encounter any problems...



Kuldur

===============================================
Beta 1 of Cubic Panorama Plug-in

Windows XP Corporate Edition SP2

processor: Intel Core 2 Quad q6600 2.4ghz
memory : Corsair xms2 2gig ddr2 800mhz 5-5-5-18
video card : NVidia ge force 7950 GT

===============================================
Last edited by Kuldur on Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:51 am, edited 2 times in total.
Kuldur
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:04 am

Postby Imari » Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:57 pm

I've not tried to add video to the panos yet, since I've not been able to get the basic panorama to work on my computer. My best guess is that the stuttering screen that I get on my new computer is caused by the combination of the newest NVidia driver and the 8000 Series video cards. I'm using the same driver on my old computer, but with a 6000 Series card, and the plug-in works fine.

P. S. - GM, I believe that version 1.4 is flawed, perhaps it would prevent future misunderstandfings if you just take that version down.
User avatar
Imari
VIP
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 4:49 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby GM-Support » Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:38 pm

Imari wrote:P. S. - GM, I believe that version 1.4 is flawed, perhaps it would prevent future misunderstandfings if you just take that version down.


Thanks. I just removed the link.
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Big Bug

Postby Ron_Emad2 » Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:51 pm

hello dear Gm-Support
I have big difficult
i think it is a big bug
in cubic frame when load ftame 1 (for example) view is 360
and player go to frame 2
in frame 2 when player go back to frame 1 he see 360 and front
it is very bad
and when i creat hot spot to go frame 1 from frame 2 i import in two boxe (1-360 and -1 - 1) number but this dont work
Please Help me:cry:

EDIT:: by Candle
Hello
I from iran
i cant speak english correctly
please forgive me
User avatar
Ron_Emad2
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Iran-Kashan

Postby Mystery » Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:17 pm

Ron, this bug has already been reported on the previous page in this thread.
GM-Support is working on it - have a little patience :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Ron_Emad2 » Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:37 am

Oh :shock:
Im Sorry :cry:
i wish New version coming soon
Gm-Support
when it compelet? :roll: :wink:
Hello
I from iran
i cant speak english correctly
please forgive me
User avatar
Ron_Emad2
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Iran-Kashan

Postby Ron_Emad2 » Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:34 pm

ooooooooooooh :D
i can solve this difficult
:lol: 8) :lol:
i wright for you ...
1- you must build duplicate from frame ( to do this you must click right on the frame and click duplicate)
2-click right on the new frame (duplicate from orginal frame) and go to plugin tab and type your angle and ...
then go to next fame and go to back hotspot propertis and type duplicate frame adress. :lol:
with thanks
Emad
( i run it in 340 frame :) )
Hello
I from iran
i cant speak english correctly
please forgive me
User avatar
Ron_Emad2
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Iran-Kashan

Postby Imari » Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:00 pm

Very clever solution, Ron_Emad2! :)
User avatar
Imari
VIP
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 4:49 pm
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Lyberodoggy » Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am

Nice!!! Thanks for that Ron_Emad!
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Ron_Emad2 » Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:45 am

OH . IM HAPPY FOR THIS HELP
Dear Gm-Support Please share new version of cubic plugin :shock:
\\\\\\\\\\
this plug is best
you can build best game
in the world Kheops Studios build cubic game
and adventure maker is 2st
it is very good
with thanks
Hello
I from iran
i cant speak english correctly
please forgive me
User avatar
Ron_Emad2
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Iran-Kashan

I cant resolve this...

Postby Genomax » Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:05 pm

Hi Master!

This plugin is fantastic! and AM the perfect program for this plugin, :D

I try to use diferent FOV's and camera configs, camera shaders and plugins, but the error persist. I see an edge. Another problem is the flicking of the cube faces, classic error of nvidia 8600gt? Is the same error?

Please more resolution in the final panorama. I use images of 1024x1024 but the final image is lower... and not filtered? what about color? like to 16 bits! (i don't compress nothing).

Can import a classic cubemap image (cross style)?

A slice bar to move in horizontal to edit the frame...?

Try this script for 3dsmax! Export a cubemap in 6 images only with one camera and two clicks. I use this for this example.

the script --- http://store1.angstraum.at/ml_cubicvr.zip
the manual --- http://plugins.angstraum.at/cubicvr/manual.htm


THANKS! C U! :)

[/img]
Attachments
test01.jpg
an edge error...
test01.jpg (176.09 KiB) Viewed 8773 times
Genomax
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Spain

Re: I cant resolve this...

Postby GM-Support » Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:15 am

Hi,

Thanks for your posts.


Genomax wrote:I try to use diferent FOV's and camera configs, camera shaders and plugins, but the error persist. I see an edge.

This should be easy to fix. Can you please attach the full-resolution combined image generated with the Image Combiner tool, so that I can try it out and fine-tune the coordinates?

Genomax wrote:Another problem is the flicking of the cube faces, classic error of nvidia 8600gt? Is the same error?

What amount of flicking do you have? It seems that the people experiencing the problems have more problems than just flickering. Is the game playable anyway? Is your flickering problem acceptable?

Genomax wrote:Please more resolution in the final panorama. I use images of 1024x1024 but the final image is lower... and not filtered?

Yes, I will focus on the resolution limitation as soon as the other problems are fixed.

Genomax wrote:what about color? like to 16 bits! (i don't compress nothing).

What do you mean exactly? What is the problem about the colors? Can't you use 24bit JPEGs?

Genomax wrote:Can import a classic cubemap image (cross style)?

This is a very nice suggestion for a future version of the Image Combiner tool. Thanks!

Genomax wrote:A slice bar to move in horizontal to edit the frame...?

What do you mean exactly? Don't you have the horizontal scrollbar?


Genomax wrote:Try this script for 3dsmax! Export a cubemap in 6 images only with one camera and two clicks. I use this for this example.
the script --- http://store1.angstraum.at/ml_cubicvr.zip
the manual --- http://plugins.angstraum.at/cubicvr/manual.htm

Thanks a lot!


Regards,
GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

thanks!

Postby Genomax » Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:00 am

Thanks you for your time.

I attached the documents... see you soon :D

i used a high quality images for this, i want use this for a game seriously :D
Attachments
PanoramicPicture.jpg
full panorama created by plugin
PanoramicPicture.jpg (652.94 KiB) Viewed 8750 times
slide_bar.jpg
horizontal slide bar
slide_bar.jpg (397.68 KiB) Viewed 8750 times
test02.jpg
errors...
test02.jpg (365.81 KiB) Viewed 8750 times
Genomax
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Spain

Postby GM-Support » Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:22 pm

Thanks. You explained very well.

Yes, your flickering problem seems to be the same that is affecting the other GeForce 8600x users.

I will keep you updated.

GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

thanks

Postby Genomax » Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:53 pm

Thanks you for support and time.

I wait for update, sure! :D

C U 8)
Genomax
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Spain

Postby GM-Support » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:08 pm

Hello,

Here is another test for the users who are experiencing the discussed GeForce 8600/8800 rendering problems.

I have attached to this message a newer version of the file "CubicPanoramaPlugin_ID1.ocx" (beta 1.5). Please do the following:

1) Close Adventure Maker
2) Extract the attached file, copy the extracted file into the "Plugins" folder of Adventure Maker, and make sure to REPLACE the old one.
3) Launch Adventure Maker, test your cubic panorama project and, when entering a panoramic scene, make sure that a message box appears saying '"This is the beta 1.5". If you don't get this message, it means that you are still using the old version of the file.


Important: you are supposed to see some green lines as shown in the attached screenshot, that delimitate each face of the cube. This is normal. It was made on purpose so that you can see clearly the boundaries of the 6 faces.

However, I hope that you no longer see the problems of overlapping and missing polygons.

Please let me know if it works as expected.

Thanks,
GM-Support
Attachments
CubicPanoramaPlugin_ID1.ocx.zip
The version 1.5 of the OCX
(32.72 KiB) Downloaded 279 times
panorama_plugion_beta1_5_screenshot1.jpg
Screenshot of the beta 1.5. This is what you are supposed to see. However, each face should be complete.
panorama_plugion_beta1_5_screenshot1.jpg (128.33 KiB) Viewed 8704 times
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby Von Knudenberg » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:25 pm

Hello,

I did quick faces to test your new ocx. It seems that I have those green lines like they are supposed to be, but when turning towards new face, it shows whole face as green. Here are two screenshots, so you can see if it works like it is supposed to work. My card is Geforce 8800 GTS with forceware version 162.18. Also some flickering is still there when moving in cubic, but not that overlapping effect.

-Pete
Attachments
P2.jpg
P2.jpg (27.83 KiB) Viewed 8695 times
P1.jpg
P1.jpg (124.33 KiB) Viewed 8695 times
Von Knudenberg
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:20 am
Location: Finland

Postby Ron_Emad2 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:47 pm

Dear Gm-Support it is my game
in this version solved difficult with geforce card?
Attachments
1.jpg
My Game Screenshot
1.jpg (33.32 KiB) Viewed 8691 times
Hello
I from iran
i cant speak english correctly
please forgive me
User avatar
Ron_Emad2
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Iran-Kashan

Postby GM-Support » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:17 pm

Von Knudenberg wrote:when turning towards new face, it shows whole face as green.


Ok, thanks a lot.

The green color is the screen background. Where it is green it means that nothing is being rendered.

So it seems that the problem is due to the faces sometimes not being rendered.

Do you see any pattern in the phenomenon? For example, which faces don't appear? At which camera angles? Do you see a relationship between the direction of the camera and the normal of the face for example, or something like that?

Thanks again!

GM-Support
P.S. To Ron_Emad2: Your screenshot looks fine. I don't remember, you were experiencing rendering problems too?
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby Von Knudenberg » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:33 pm

It seems that only the first face (which is start face of course) wont appear as green when turning towards it (at few moments I did see green triangle, when turning towards this starting face from right side face, this triangle lasted only few degrees of movement). All other faces do this. Face turns to green right after the green line passes the middle point of screen and the next face is rendered normally after that certain face has turned all the way and camera points "straight" towards it.

Thank you for your efforts, GM-Support

-Pete

PS: I'm going offline for this weekend so I can't answer any possible questions before sunday.
Von Knudenberg
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:20 am
Location: Finland

Postby GM-Support » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:40 pm

Thanks a lot for this information.

I am going to see if I can find out what is happening.
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby GM-Support » Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:13 pm

Ok, this time I have also removed all the textures and the texture coordinates.

Let's see if it was related to that.

Now you are supposed to see 6 pink faces and the green color of the background (cf. attached screenshot).

Please let me know if there are still some faces that disappear, or if you can always see the 6 faces of the cube.

Thanks,
GM-Support
Attachments
panorama_plugion_beta1_6_screenshot1.jpg
Screenshot of the beta 1.6. This is what you are supposed to see. Furthermore, when turning, the pink faces should not disappear unexpectedly.
panorama_plugion_beta1_6_screenshot1.jpg (36.24 KiB) Viewed 8673 times
CubicPanoramaPlugin_ID1.ocx.zip
The version 1.6 of the OCX
(30.89 KiB) Downloaded 282 times
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby Ron_Emad2 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:11 pm

hello dear friends
Oh i buy new graphic card (Gigabyte X1050)
i take new screen shot with new plugin but all thing ....
I wait for your Answer
with thanks
emad
Attachments
untitled.jpg
New Screenshot from mygame with beta1.6
untitled.jpg (7.54 KiB) Viewed 8666 times
Hello
I from iran
i cant speak english correctly
please forgive me
User avatar
Ron_Emad2
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Iran-Kashan

Postby Ron_Emad2 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:14 pm

oh please forgive me about new post but
i test it on geforce 8400 ( My oldest Graphic card)
it work ok ( beta 1.6)
the 6 picture show with no difficult
but all picture is (صورتی :D )
Hello
I from iran
i cant speak english correctly
please forgive me
User avatar
Ron_Emad2
Active Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Iran-Kashan

Postby GM-Support » Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:54 pm

Thanks Ron_Emad2.

You had problems with the previous betas and the geforce 8400 ?
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby Candle » Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:46 pm

if someone has a project folder with this in it I will try it with my 8400.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby GM-Support » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:29 pm

Candle wrote:if someone has a project folder with this in it I will try it with my 8400.


Thanks a lot Candle. But since you didn't have problems with the beta 1.0, I am sure you won't have problems with this one either, since this is the same with many fewer features (no textures, etc.).
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Adventure Maker General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron