Graphical Puzzle

This forum is meant for posting anything related to Adventure Maker that doesn't fit in the other forums.Please post technical questions in the Technical Support Forum!

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Postby mercedes » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:37 pm

One of your variables at the top, should that not be Tulipa_cemeterio_ok = 1, not, -- tulipia_ok =1 ?..

If going by the rest of the script..its the only variable that doesn't fit..Also I took the liberty of adding an underscore..:)

If u can't close the window...its because of your variables and the space between them..

Tulipa cemeterio_ok should be-- Tulipa_cemeterio_ok --

Try renaming variables..:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Dalton » Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:46 am

:shock: ???
I don?t get it... :oops:

mercedes wrote:One of your variables at the top, should that not be Tulipa_cemeterio_ok = 1, not, -- tulipia_ok =1 ?..

If going by the rest of the script..its the only variable that doesn't fit..Also I took the liberty of adding an underscore..:)

If u can't close the window...its because of your variables and the space between them..

Tulipa cemeterio_ok should be-- Tulipa_cemeterio_ok --

Try renaming variables..:)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:23 am

First problem:
You have on the 3rd line: Tulipa_ok=1
Later in the script, you use Tulipa cemeterio_ok

Second problem:
Make sure that your variables are one word.
Instead of Tulipa cemeterio_ok use Tulipa_cemeterio_ok
Do this for all variables :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:43 am

:shock: Shocked ???
I don?t get it... :oops:


Sorry Dalton, Mystery explained what I wrote more clearly, please let us know if it makes more sense...:D

Peace~:D
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Dalton » Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:39 pm

Tulipa is the name of the object in the inventory (a flower)
And the Tulipa_cemiterio is the name of the picture i?m using on the hotspot

Mystery wrote:First problem:
You have on the 3rd line: Tulipa_ok=1
Later in the script, you use Tulipa cemeterio_ok

Second problem:
Make sure that your variables are one word.
Instead of Tulipa cemeterio_ok use Tulipa_cemeterio_ok
Do this for all variables :)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby mercedes » Tue Jun 16, 2009 11:03 pm

Tulipa is the name of the object in the inventory (a flower)
And the Tulipa_cemiterio is the name of the picture i?m using on the hotspot


Ok.. well..is it working for u now..? This script doesn't actually call for that, but calls for the right photos to equal 1.

So if u were following the script, it should say Tulipa_cemitero_ok =1 or both perhaps, if you are going about it differently...
Either way I hope it all works out for u..Keep us posted!~..:D
..


Peace
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 2:51 am

Well, in part it is working. The problem is when i put the second photo in the second place, the image of the second photo is shown in the first table... and if i use the wrong photo in the wrong table, nothing happens... It should be shown the worng photo in the wrong place... :(

Ok.. well..is it working for u now..? This script doesn't actually call for that, but calls for the right photos to equal 1.

So if u were following the script, it should say Tulipa_cemitero_ok =1 or both perhaps, if you are going about it differently...
Either way I hope it all works out for u..Keep us posted!~..:D
..


Peace[/quote]
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby mercedes » Wed Jun 17, 2009 3:14 am

Well, in part it is working. The problem is when i put the second photo in the second place, the image of the second photo is shown in the first table.


Ok if the photo is showing on the first table instead of the second table, make sure u check the hotspot number..

If u copied and pasted the code..u may have forgotten to take out hotspot-( 8 )--Replacing 8 with new number..:) In the upper part of code--The second line~

And if i use the wrong photo in the wrong table, nothing happens... It should be shown the wrong photo in the wrong place


Post the code here if u can...I can only assume what it might be...Not sure..post back the code please..:)

Btw...
Highlight the code itself in the vbs window--- hold down CTRL and tap letter C.--keyboard

Then in reply here----

Hold down CTRL and and tap letter V..Or right click and paste~

I only mention in case u aren't sure how to do it..~:D

--Instead of a printed screen..This way I can just copy it.
With a printed screen, i can't highlight it..and copy it..:lol:
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:29 pm

Well, i?ll try one more time to use the VBS. But i?m almost thinking to use the simple interaction. The bad thing is if i?ll use the simple interaction, the puzzle will be too much easy... Actually, the puzzle is easy because there?s some tips in a poem. Well, it?s a thing to think about it :lol:

mercedes wrote:
Well, in part it is working. The problem is when i put the second photo in the second place, the image of the second photo is shown in the first table.


Ok if the photo is showing on the first table instead of the second table, make sure u check the hotspot number..

If u copied and pasted the code..u may have forgotten to take out hotspot-( 8 )--Replacing 8 with new number..:) In the upper part of code--The second line~

And if i use the wrong photo in the wrong table, nothing happens... It should be shown the wrong photo in the wrong place


Post the code here if u can...I can only assume what it might be...Not sure..post back the code please..:)

Btw...
Highlight the code itself in the vbs window--- hold down CTRL and tap letter C.--keyboard

Then in reply here----

Hold down CTRL and and tap letter V..Or right click and paste~

I only mention in case u aren't sure how to do it..~:D

--Instead of a printed screen..This way I can just copy it.
With a printed screen, i can't highlight it..and copy it..:lol:
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:31 pm

Here?s the code:

Action.RemoveItem "Tulipa"
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(8), "tulipa_cemiterio.jpg"
Tulipa_ok = 1

if HasItem ("Tulipa")=false and HasItem ("Rosa")=false and HasItem ("orquidea")=false and HasItem ("malva")=false and HasItem ("Girassol")=false and HasItem ("CopoDeLeite")=false Then
if tulipa_cemiterio_ok + rosa_cemiterio_ok + orquidea_cemiterio_ok + malva_cemiterio_ok + gira_cemiterio_ok + CopoDLeite_cemiterio_ok = 6 Then
Action.Message "Deu certo!"
Else
Action.Message "N?o aconteceu nada..."
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(8), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(9), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(10), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(11), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(12), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(13), ""
Action.AddItem "Tulipa"
Action.AddItem "Rosa"
Action.AddItem "orquidea"
Action.AddItem "malva"
Action.AddItem "Girassol"
Action.AddItem "CopoDeLeite"
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0
rosa_cemiterio_ok = 0
orquidea_cemiterio_ok = 0
malva_cemiterio_ok = 0
gira_cemiterio_ok = 0
CopoDLeite_cemiterio_ok = 0
End if
End if
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:34 pm

What I see is that you're still using different variable names.

Either use
Tulipa_ok = 1
or use
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0

You must always use the correct name of the variable :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:47 pm

That?s the point because first line is the icon?s name and the third line is the hotspot photo (the photo on the the table)


Mystery wrote:What I see is that you're still using different variable names.

Either use
Tulipa_ok = 1
or use
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0

You must always use the correct name of the variable :)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby reneuend » Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:52 pm

I'm removing my comment as I read your code incorrectly! sorry! :?
Last edited by reneuend on Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:54 pm

"Tulipa" is the name of the item.
"tulipa_cemiterio.jpg" is the name of the photo that is loaded in the hotspot.

But you are using two different names for the same variable:
Tulipa_ok = 1
and
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0

You should decide if your variable is called Tulipa or tulipa_cemiterio, because otherwise the script won't work :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:10 pm

oh, now i get it. I?ll try it out :lol:

Mystery wrote:"Tulipa" is the name of the item.
"tulipa_cemiterio.jpg" is the name of the photo that is loaded in the hotspot.

But you are using two different names for the same variable:
Tulipa_ok = 1
and
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0

You should decide if your variable is called Tulipa or tulipa_cemiterio, because otherwise the script won't work :)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:13 pm

do i have to change the names on the "if" line?

Dalton wrote:oh, now i get it. I?ll try it out :lol:

Mystery wrote:"Tulipa" is the name of the item.
"tulipa_cemiterio.jpg" is the name of the photo that is loaded in the hotspot.

But you are using two different names for the same variable:
Tulipa_ok = 1
and
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0

You should decide if your variable is called Tulipa or tulipa_cemiterio, because otherwise the script won't work :)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby reneuend » Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:20 pm

The red colored text below should be changed to: Tulipa_ok
or...you can change the 3rd line to tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 1

whichever way you choose, there should only be one variable representing tulipa!

---------------------------------------

Action.RemoveItem "Tulipa"
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot( 8 ), "tulipa_cemiterio.jpg"
Tulipa_ok = 1

if HasItem ("Tulipa")=false and HasItem ("Rosa")=false and HasItem ("orquidea")=false and HasItem ("malva")=false and HasItem ("Girassol")=false and HasItem ("CopoDeLeite")=false Then
if tulipa_cemiterio_ok + rosa_cemiterio_ok + orquidea_cemiterio_ok + malva_cemiterio_ok + gira_cemiterio_ok + CopoDLeite_cemiterio_ok = 6 Then
Action.Message "Deu certo!"
Else
Action.Message "N?o aconteceu nada..."
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(, ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(9), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(10), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(11), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(12), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(13), ""
Action.AddItem "Tulipa"
Action.AddItem "Rosa"
Action.AddItem "orquidea"
Action.AddItem "malva"
Action.AddItem "Girassol"
Action.AddItem "CopoDeLeite"
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0
rosa_cemiterio_ok = 0
orquidea_cemiterio_ok = 0
malva_cemiterio_ok = 0
gira_cemiterio_ok = 0
CopoDLeite_cemiterio_ok = 0
End if
End if
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:42 pm

Well guys, i did exactly what it was posted and an error message is shown. Is something about the incon?s name...


reneuend wrote:The red colored text below should be changed to: Tulipa_ok
or...you can change the 3rd line to tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 1

whichever way you choose, there should only be one variable representing tulipa!

---------------------------------------

Action.RemoveItem "Tulipa"
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot( 8 ), "tulipa_cemiterio.jpg"
Tulipa_ok = 1

if HasItem ("Tulipa")=false and HasItem ("Rosa")=false and HasItem ("orquidea")=false and HasItem ("malva")=false and HasItem ("Girassol")=false and HasItem ("CopoDeLeite")=false Then
if tulipa_cemiterio_ok + rosa_cemiterio_ok + orquidea_cemiterio_ok + malva_cemiterio_ok + gira_cemiterio_ok + CopoDLeite_cemiterio_ok = 6 Then
Action.Message "Deu certo!"
Else
Action.Message "N?o aconteceu nada..."
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(, ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(9), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(10), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(11), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(12), ""
Action.LoadAPicture Hotspot(13), ""
Action.AddItem "Tulipa"
Action.AddItem "Rosa"
Action.AddItem "orquidea"
Action.AddItem "malva"
Action.AddItem "Girassol"
Action.AddItem "CopoDeLeite"
tulipa_cemiterio_ok = 0
rosa_cemiterio_ok = 0
orquidea_cemiterio_ok = 0
malva_cemiterio_ok = 0
gira_cemiterio_ok = 0
CopoDLeite_cemiterio_ok = 0
End if
End if
Attachments
Untitled 1.jpg
Untitled 1.jpg (34.19 KiB) Viewed 10640 times
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:49 pm

Yes, AM is picky about .ico files sometimes. We have already discussed this problem in other threads.

You might be able to open it in an image software (like GIMP or Irfanview), and save it as .ico again :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:00 pm

Already did it, using the irfanview, and still having the same problem...

Mystery wrote:Yes, AM is picky about .ico files sometimes. We have already discussed this problem in other threads.

You might be able to open it in an image software (like GIMP or Irfanview), and save it as .ico again :)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:03 pm

Do you only have problems with this .ico file, or also other ones?

You can send me that .ico file by email attachment, and I'll try to make it work in AM :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:08 pm

The problem appears only in the the last "click", when i drag the photo, no metter what sequence i do, is always in the last click

Mystery wrote:Do you only have problems with this .ico file, or also other ones?

You can send me that .ico file by email attachment, and I'll try to make it work in AM :)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:17 pm

Hmmm, you mean this happens also with the other .ico files?

Are all your .ico files in the Hotspot Graphic File folder?

Image
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:23 pm

Well, there?s the ico files and the jpg...

Mystery wrote:Hmmm, you mean this happens also with the other .ico files?

Are all your .ico files in the Hotspot Graphic File folder?

Image
Attachments
Untitled 1.jpg
Untitled 1.jpg (68.83 KiB) Viewed 10622 times
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:26 pm

Okay, and is it only orquidea.ico that has problems?
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:38 pm

No, the problem is when i use the last photo in the last table. One exemple: the sequence is 3,4,1,6,5,2 and i use first the photo 2 in the table2, and the photo1 in the table1, photo 5 in the table 5... and i use the last photo in the right and last table. Then, there?s the icon problem...

Mystery wrote:Okay, and is it only orquidea.ico that has problems?
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:52 pm

Okay, now another question. I have seen that you have named your items sometimes with capital letter as first letter, others with low-case letter as first letter.

Do your items really have the names exactly like this:
Tulipa
Rosa
orquidea
malva
Girassol
CopoDeLeite
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:17 pm

Hi, sorry for answer only now, i was eating something because here in Brazil is 7: 17 pm.
Well, yes, my items have the names:
Tulipa
Rosa
orquidea
malva
Girassol
CopoDeLeite
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Mystery » Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:21 pm

Hmmm, in that case I don't really understand why the last photo will give this error message, independently of which photo you are using :?

Hopefully somebody else will have an idea what might be the problem :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Dalton » Wed Jun 17, 2009 11:26 pm

Ok, thanks. Actually thanks everybody for the tips :D


Mystery wrote:Hmmm, in that case I don't really understand why the last photo will give this error message, independently of which photo you are using :?

Hopefully somebody else will have an idea what might be the problem :)
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

PreviousNext

Return to Adventure Maker General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron