Resolution and Screen Size

This forum is meant for posting anything related to Adventure Maker that doesn't fit in the other forums.Please post technical questions in the Technical Support Forum!

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Resolution and Screen Size

Postby Netjera » Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:17 pm

This is probably going to be the DUMBEST question on earth, but I can't get my screen to be right. I've got the Frame Size set to 640x480 and the Output set to 640x480 and when the screen comes up, I have a tiny image in a big black rectangle. Can anyone help me figure out WHY please?

Thanks!
A woman on a mission - a budding artist looking for a place to take root, a builder looking for the right community - I'm looking for a home.
User avatar
Netjera
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:48 am
Location: United States

Postby mercedes » Sun Feb 07, 2010 9:00 pm

Have u got it set to "Run in a Window" or "Full screen"..?

In the project's properties...u will find the setting there..If that is indeed what it is..:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Netjera » Sun Feb 07, 2010 9:10 pm

It's full screen. It shows up as full screen, except that there's a big black border all the way around my graphic, instead of the graphic blowing up to the proper size.
A woman on a mission - a budding artist looking for a place to take root, a builder looking for the right community - I'm looking for a home.
User avatar
Netjera
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:48 am
Location: United States

Postby juhuwoorps » Sun Feb 07, 2010 9:38 pm

have you marked the "change solution button" when you start the game?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Netjera » Sun Feb 07, 2010 10:08 pm

No, "Show Option to Automatically Change Resolution" is not checked.
A woman on a mission - a budding artist looking for a place to take root, a builder looking for the right community - I'm looking for a home.
User avatar
Netjera
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:48 am
Location: United States

Postby Netjera » Sun Feb 07, 2010 10:11 pm

Here's a screenshot, if that helps.

Image

See how the graphic is swimming in the middle there?
A woman on a mission - a budding artist looking for a place to take root, a builder looking for the right community - I'm looking for a home.
User avatar
Netjera
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:48 am
Location: United States

Postby juhuwoorps » Sun Feb 07, 2010 10:32 pm

you should check it! nad dont uncheck it if you start the game.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Netjera » Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:39 pm

Oh - I see what's happening. When I'm previewing the frame, it's previewing in a black frame, instead of stretching it. When I "run project" it stretches it properly.

I was beginning to fear I'd created the graphic incorrectly.

There's no way to preview the frame at the enlarged size? I'm having trouble measuring something. =/
A woman on a mission - a budding artist looking for a place to take root, a builder looking for the right community - I'm looking for a home.
User avatar
Netjera
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:48 am
Location: United States

Postby juhuwoorps » Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:44 pm

ChangeDisplayResolution 1

put this in the advanced tab of the frame you wish to test
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby mercedes » Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:46 pm

When u say "previewing"...do u mean...testing..or in edit mode? You can stretch the screen..in edit mode..
Oh ok..Juhu's here...:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Netjera » Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:11 am

juhuwoorps wrote:ChangeDisplayResolution 1

put this in the advanced tab of the frame you wish to test


Can I leave it there when running the whole project later? Or will it interfere with normal operation?

Thanks a lot for the tip!

Btw, juhu - you're slidertest was exactly how I want the player sprite to move, but I couldn't open it to look at what you did code-wise. :(
A woman on a mission - a budding artist looking for a place to take root, a builder looking for the right community - I'm looking for a home.
User avatar
Netjera
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:48 am
Location: United States

Postby Mystery » Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:20 am

What I would do:
Just test your game, and as soon as the screen loads, right click and choose
Debug -> Execute VBS Code
and there enter
Code: Select all
ChangeDisplayResolution 1

This seems to me the easiest solution :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Netjera » Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:51 am

Mystery wrote:What I would do:
Just test your game, and as soon as the screen loads, right click and choose
Debug -> Execute VBS Code
and there enter
Code: Select all
ChangeDisplayResolution 1

This seems to me the easiest solution :)


I might try that. When I changed the code in the frame properties, I noticed suddenly that all the frames are squashed to half-size in the project preview window. I have no idea what that's all about. O.O
A woman on a mission - a budding artist looking for a place to take root, a builder looking for the right community - I'm looking for a home.
User avatar
Netjera
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:48 am
Location: United States


Return to Adventure Maker General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron