Changing resolution to more than 1024x768?

This forum is meant for posting anything related to Adventure Maker that doesn't fit in the other forums.Please post technical questions in the Technical Support Forum!

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Changing resolution to more than 1024x768?

Postby Bzyk » Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:52 pm

How can I change resolution to more than 1024x768? I checked VBscripts, but there are only three options: 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768.

The problem is, my game has 1024x790, so I need a possibility to change screen resolution to 1280x1024.
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby reneuend » Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:16 pm

I thought there was a post on here a few months ago about doing this. Not sure if used the OpenExeFileAndWait or some other outside resource to do this.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: Changing resolution to more than 1024x768?

Postby mercedes » Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:56 pm

Bzyk wrote:How can I change resolution to more than 1024x768? I checked VBscripts, but there are only three options: 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768.

The problem is, my game has 1024x790, so I need a possibility to change screen resolution to 1280x1024.



I gather you don't need the custom feature in the Project Properties..

If not..

Here is the thread Renuend was speaking of i think..;

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=6004&highlight=screen+resolution

**********
Not sure if these will help..but i thought it might be good to know..for whatever reason..:)

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=5580&highlight=custom+resolution

http://adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=21509
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Bzyk » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:17 am

Thanks, I found it all yesterday, but it doesn't resolve my problem. :(
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby mercedes » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:34 am

Bzyk wrote:Thanks, I found it all yesterday, but it doesn't resolve my problem. :(


I know this most likely ..won't resolve your problem either..But..

I wonder if one solution would be..;

To make the game the size 1024*780--for example..

Then..in those parts of the game..[Bigger resolution]..
When you add the pictures keep screen size..

You could make that part of the game...pan and scan...?

Then go back to regular resolution..when that part is over...
Unless of course you wanted it to stay that way...or you simply want to change it for other users...

Then that wouldn't work..I don't think..

Does this make any sense..?
Last edited by mercedes on Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Bzyk » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:38 am

It doesn't resolve my problem, because links in OpenExeFileAndWait are dead.

I know, I know. I could make my game in other resolution. But I didn't. And now I have complete demo, so there is no chance to change antything.
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby reneuend » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:11 pm

if you go to project properties under options, can you use the custom option to change the frame size to what you are using?

I tested it on a test project and it seems to work properly.
Attachments
customframesize.jpg
customframesize.jpg (48.64 KiB) Viewed 4547 times
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Bzyk » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:22 pm

reneuend wrote:if you go to project properties under options, can you use the custom option to change the frame size to what you are using?


Yes, but that's not, what I mean. I think about system resolution, not game resolution. Res. of my project is 1024x790. Can't change it, because I use some jpeg animations and bitmap hotspots. So I look for possibility to change system resolution, because lots of laptops have 1280x768, ant it is to little for my game.
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby reneuend » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:00 pm

Okay. I think one way to do this is to make a plugin that uses VB to change the system resolution.

I found this code on the net. I don't have time right now to work on this due to other obligations, but I'm hoping you or someone can take a look.

http://www.hickchickgames.com/downloads/changescreenresolution.txt
Code


http://www.hickchickgames.com/downloads/changescreenresolution.zip
vb project example
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Bzyk » Tue Jun 07, 2011 8:44 am

Thanks. Unfortunately I don't get it. I am not a programmer. :(
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby reneuend » Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:07 am

Bzyk, If I get some time, I'll see if I can build this. Unless, you already have this resolved. Do you?
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA


Return to Adventure Maker General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron