Request for help on puzzle

This forum is meant for posting anything related to Adventure Maker that doesn't fit in the other forums.Please post technical questions in the Technical Support Forum!

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Request for help on puzzle

Postby PINGO TINTO » Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:35 pm

Request for help on puzzle :arrow: http://youtu.be/QCpwS3C6W2U

Thank you very much
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:13 pm

Sorry I cant understand a word in your video. It's too noiseless.

Is there a way you can explain better what you want?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby PINGO TINTO » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:25 pm

juhuwoorps wrote:Sorry I cant understand a word in your video. It's too noiseless.

Is there a way you can explain better what you want?
Attachments
scan0004.JPG
scan0004.JPG (38.98 KiB) Viewed 2716 times
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby PINGO TINTO » Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:57 pm

I made a new video with sound louder
I hope to better understand
thank you friends

:arrow: http://youtu.be/WhkB0oetfUk
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby mercedes » Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:43 am

Is this what you mean...?

I used variable TAB and Frame's Properties..
I only went as far as Number5..
The only variables needed are;..

Number1
Number2
Number3
Number4
Number5

Ignore the EXIT frame..other variables..and title of project..
Attachments
Unsolved Mysteries of Time.zip
(257.46 KiB) Downloaded 102 times
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:18 am

mercedes wrote:Is this what you mean...?

I used variable TAB and Frame's Properties..
I only went as far as Number5..
The only variables needed are;..

Number1
Number2
Number3
Number4
Number5

Ignore the EXIT frame..other variables..and title of project..


is more or less just as you did

but I want so
example in number 1



click--> left hotspot 1 :arrow: :arrow: :arrow: :arrow: :arrow: right hotspot 1 --> on




hotspots have to be left on all :arrow: :arrow: :arrow: :arrow: but right is only a hotspot on the same number
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby mercedes » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:26 am

I'm not sure I understand...

..you said you wanted them in different frames in the video...

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by Left and Right..?

Is it not numbers on one frame..and numbers on another frame..?..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:31 am

mercedes wrote:I'm not sure I understand...

..you said you wanted them in different frames in the video...

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by Left and Right..?

Is it not numbers on one frame..and numbers on another frame..?..


I fooled myself.
is exactly as you did

Again, thanks Mercedes
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:46 am

mercedes wrote:I'm not sure I understand...

..you said you wanted them in different frames in the video...

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by Left and Right..?

Is it not numbers on one frame..and numbers on another frame..?..


I was wrong again

I want the hotspots are invisible off

can not be clickable
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby mercedes » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:04 am

Ok so..

You want the hotspots where you click in Frame Solid03 to be not clickable--all at once..?

So..only click hotspot(1)..and not Hotspot(2)ect..until Hotspot(1) has been clicked..?

Is there an order.. or does it matter which they click first..?

**********
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:47 pm

mercedes wrote:Ok so..

You want the hotspots where you click in Frame Solid03 to be not clickable--all at once..?

So..only click hotspot(1)..and not Hotspot(2)ect..until Hotspot(1) has been clicked..?

Is there an order.. or does it matter which they click first..?

**********

:arrow: :arrow: :arrow: http://youtu.be/mT0BQFusQS0
I made another video
I hope I have explained to me better
thank Mercedes
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby mercedes » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:48 pm

**I"ll watch the video again after...to make sure..if I misunderstood..**

However, It sounds like you are having trouble when you go back to the frame...?

So either use frame properties--of the following frame
..Or arrow hotspot properties..to disable or enable hotspots..in the following frame..using variables.

You might need an IF statement..Similar to the one I made in the frame's properties..

Did I get that right..?

Hotspots are ok...Until you go back..using the arrow..?
Last edited by mercedes on Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:57 pm

mercedes wrote:**I"ll watch the video again after...to make sure..if I misunderstood..**

However, It sounds like you are having trouble when you go back to the frame...?

So either use frame properties--of the following frame
..Or arrow hotspot properties..to disable or enable hotspots..in the following frame..

You might need an IF statement..Similar to the one I made in the frame's properties..

Did I get that right..?

Hotspots are ok...Until you go back..using the arrow..?


You should only enable one to be
Others stay disable
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby mercedes » Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:05 pm

So something like;

If Number1=1 Then
Number1=1 & Number2=0 & Number3=0 & Number4=0 & Number5=0 & Number6= 0
Actions..
End If

Something like that you mean..? You have to enable Number1..somewhere..So either in the same statement/hotspot or elsewhere.

I used variables..and not hotspot(1).enabled = False..
Because its going to another frame..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~


Return to Adventure Maker General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests