Earthquake demo script

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Postby pennsteve » Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:57 pm

So what exactly does this script do? Does it make a certain frame shake around? I havent tried it yet.

Thanks
pennsteve
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:55 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sat Aug 16, 2008 8:17 pm

yes, it simulates an earthquake. You 've GOT to try it :P
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby mercedes » Sat Aug 16, 2008 8:33 pm

It's not working right for me..It's cutting off half my page...? theres a line you see where it stops...:? I gather its made for a different resolution but still i didn't think i had to change that because of script in there...or do i and how?

Peace~
Adieux
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby 3dgamer » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:22 am

Lyberodoggy wrote:yes, it simulates an earthquake. You 've GOT to try it :P


Hi ShadowHunter, Hi Lyberodoggy,

I downloaded the demo and unzipped it. However, I couldn't find an am1 extension file to demo this effect with in the folder. How do I go about checking this earthquake effect out? From what I have read so far, it sounds really cool and interesting, I'm just not able to view it. :`(

Thanks for the help.

3dgamer
"a newbie"
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Postby mercedes » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:34 am

Hi 3DGamer..


I believe u have to have the full version to use the plugins..I know u are able to test the full version..but i don't think it included testing it with plugins..:(..


Peace
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby 3dgamer » Thu Dec 18, 2008 5:03 am

Thanks for the response, mercedes.

Yeah, I'm using the trial version for right now. I hope that will change soon, but for right now that is all I have.

Oh well, I hope I will be able to check this feature out soon.

Thanks again for the help. :)
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Postby Lyberodoggy » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:05 am

well 3dgamer, just unzip the file in projects directory of AM, load it and hit the button run project
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby 3dgamer » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:14 am

Hi Lyberodoggy,

Okay, I will have to try that, because when I read the word "demo" I thought at first that it was one that ran straight on the computer. I didn't think to try it as a project. Can't wait to test it out, though. Will let you know.

Thanks for the tip! :)
3DGamer
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Postby Lyberodoggy » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:23 am

Yes, sample project is the best term. It's made that way for you to be actually able to see the code that is used to produce the effect...
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby 3dgamer » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:25 am

Say, that was cool! :) Wasn't expecting the "bang" sound effect [thank goodness I had turned down my stereo earlier...wouldn't have wanted to wake up anyone ;) ].

Real nice effect ShadowHunter, and thanks again, Lyberodoggy, for the tip!
3DGamer
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Postby 3dgamer » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:28 am

Lyberodoggy wrote:Yes, sample project is the best term. It's made that way for you to be actually able to see the code that is used to produce the effect...


Great. I'll study this some more and try to run some tests to get more familiar with it.

Take care.
3DGamer
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Postby Lyberodoggy » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:29 am

No problem.

Yeah you do that... experimenting makes us perfect
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby 3dgamer » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:41 am

We all want that, don't we? :)

Btw, I like your little doggy avatar. It's cute.

Cya.
3DGamer
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Error Earthquake

Postby insaneproject » Tue May 15, 2012 12:20 pm

This is my problem by putting the vb script as we have written the demo:
Attachments
Dibujo.JPG
Dibujo.JPG (104.41 KiB) Viewed 7441 times
Image
HERE MY WEBSITE AND MY GAMES! CLICK HERE:http://magva-productions.es.tl/
User avatar
insaneproject
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:54 am
Location: SPAIN

Postby reneuend » Tue May 15, 2012 12:41 pm

There is a syntax error in your code. Without looking at the code, it's impossible to find the problem.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby insaneproject » Tue May 15, 2012 3:23 pm

I've now got the code and I get no error, but neither the effect of an earthquake .... I have to change something in the code?
Image
HERE MY WEBSITE AND MY GAMES! CLICK HERE:http://magva-productions.es.tl/
User avatar
insaneproject
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:54 am
Location: SPAIN

Postby mercedes » Thu May 24, 2012 9:09 pm

Are you missing anything from the Frame's properties..?
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby insaneproject » Fri May 25, 2012 1:08 am

in my project properties / options_
640x480 frame size

640x480 resolution target

can this be the problem?
Image
HERE MY WEBSITE AND MY GAMES! CLICK HERE:http://magva-productions.es.tl/
User avatar
insaneproject
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:54 am
Location: SPAIN

Postby mercedes » Fri May 25, 2012 5:54 am

If the image isn't shaking;..

Are you calling the routine in the Frame's properties..or Hotspot's properties..?

Also, make sure you have the image to shake, in the External folder..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby insaneproject » Fri May 25, 2012 12:37 pm

got it thanks to you I promise that favors the insane V will include you in the credits thank you very much!
Image
HERE MY WEBSITE AND MY GAMES! CLICK HERE:http://magva-productions.es.tl/
User avatar
insaneproject
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:54 am
Location: SPAIN

Postby mercedes » Fri May 25, 2012 3:59 pm

You're welcome!~ and Thank you! :D
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Previous

Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron