Hide inventory button not working..:(

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Hide inventory button not working..:(

Postby mercedes » Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:48 pm

Hi t here..:)


The action.hideinventorybutton is not working..for this version..

I have tried putting in different places for script too..

Before i used to be able to add an item to inventory...so that it appears in my inventory items list..but not have it pop up when its added..by using action.hideinventorybutton..

now its not working...does it only work in run time..and not testing frame?


Am i doing something wrong perhaps:?


Thanks for any reply
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:40 pm

Go to plugins page and try my plugin for hiding the inventory button :P
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby mercedes » Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:28 pm

Ok.........but don't you think it a but odd it not working though.? Worked in the last version of AM..:(

How do i work this plug in? Is it a matter of just checking it off and it automatically work, so that in the inventory is not there?
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Candle » Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:10 pm

This has to be in the Project Properties >Advenced >Execute some VBScript

Action.HideInventoryButton

To show it again, type this in a frame:

Action.ShowInventoryButton
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby mercedes » Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:35 pm

Hi there..

I have tried this..
Know that I am adding an item to inventory..but in the last version..I was able to add an item..but hide inventory...nothing when in it..just looked like an item was being added to it..

I have tried code in Project Properties..both in the Execute when frame is loaded and also project is loaded..,
Frame properties..and hotspot properties[where the item is grabbed]

So strange..

Thanks for response..:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron