Questions."Menu button inside the Inventory"

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Questions."Menu button inside the Inventory"

Postby mercedes » Sun Aug 03, 2008 7:30 pm

+ Include a menu button inside the inventory, and change its appearance.

Can someone explain this to me...

What do they mean by "Menu button inside the Inventory"...Is that the Inventory button?

Also change its appearance..

I know I can now use transparent pictures in Inventory...but..

Just unsure what they mean by a "menu"..? and if that is whats being refered to as changing appearance...


Many thanks..!

Also..what do i have to do to use the Flash Plugin...

I'm assuming you need the software right..? Make the videos first sort of thing..



Where does one get flash videos..to put in games..If they can't make one..
Is this possible? Is there such a thing, to get flash videos/movies/animations... for free or something..like you might animated .gif's ..I've tried googling..but have been unlucky in my search..


Please excuse me if these are dumb questions...:oops:

Thanks!~


Peace
Adieux~
Last edited by mercedes on Sun Aug 03, 2008 7:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Jaked » Sun Aug 03, 2008 7:32 pm

No, mercedes. I believe (not totally sure) that it means that there can be something in your inventory that, when clicked, takes you to the Menu. :P sorry if I wasted your time, Jaked.
My sig changes more often than Doctor Who (see your national BBC channel) regenarates into new melancholy actors. Oh look, Matt Smith! Gerard Butler! Colin Mochrie! That wolf from Twilight: New Moon!
User avatar
Jaked
Code Master
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:26 am

Postby Candle » Sun Aug 03, 2008 8:32 pm

have a peek here for free flash.
http://www.flashkit.com/index.shtml
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:32 am

Candle..Can you tell me what I am looking for on this site..There's alot of info...Is there a link that you know of that would serve best..?

I see a whole lot of Flash stuff....Would Appreciate the help.


Thanks!~


+ Include a menu button inside the inventory, and change its appearance.


Do you know what that means..?





Peace
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Candle » Mon Aug 04, 2008 2:34 am

Hi mercedes, could i ask you when you post a question that you add part of what you would like to know in the subject field so when others search they will find post from others that may help them.
In the movies link.
http://www.flashkit.com/movies/

Sorry i don't know what you have quoted , link would help.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:45 pm

Hi there...:)

Yes of course that would made sense..:) ..Thanks for the link..


As for the question about menu button..

I saw that on the Main page of Adventure Maker...it was listed in the Features section..Where it says what Edition has what..I saw that and didn't quite know what it meant.. :? Only because it mentions the inventory button..so I don't think its that..its something else..


Customizable inventory system
+ Pick up items when a hotspot is clicked.
+ Drag-and-drop items on hotspots to make something happen.
+ Use items on each other and combine items.
+ Change the inventory background, inventory button, items spacing, etc.
+ Drop-down inventory or static.
+ Appear/disappear progressively.
+ Include a menu button inside the inventory, and change its appearance.
+ Use icons of any size for the inventory items.


Link: http://www.adventuremaker.com/features_comparison_windows_psp_iphone_ipod_touch.htm



Thanks!~


Peace~
Adieux
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Candle » Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:51 pm

Ok I know what you mean now. that is the little button on the inventory menu that says "inventory" on it.
Look in your Inventory folder in your AM folder you will find one there.
They can be change to your liking.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby Mystery » Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:59 pm

Lol, first I thought this was is it, too.

But if you look at the description, the inventory button is mentioned in another line:
Customizable inventory system
+ Pick up items when a hotspot is clicked.
+ Drag-and-drop items on hotspots to make something happen.
+ Use items on each other and combine items.
+ Change the inventory background, inventory button, items spacing, etc.
+ Drop-down inventory or static.
+ Appear/disappear progressively.
+ Include a menu button inside the inventory, and change its appearance.
+ Use icons of any size for the inventory items.

To be honest, I don't know either what that menu button inside the inventory means :P
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:18 pm

Yeah..thats what i noticed..it says it twice..? that's what made me ask..lol.



My friend was laughing at me..says..Leave it to you to find that.... :roll:..


:P
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:57 pm

Guys, that icon is a tool and when you click on it, a drop-down menu appears. Works when menus are disabled.
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Mystery » Mon Aug 04, 2008 9:02 pm

Aha!
And this icon is IN the inventory :?:
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 04, 2008 9:12 pm

Lyberodoggy wrote:Guys, that icon is a tool and when you click on it, a drop-down menu appears. Works when menus are disabled.


I'm sorry..i don't understand..? Can you tell me how to use this..It sounds like a neat feature..


Peace~
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Mystery » Mon Aug 04, 2008 9:24 pm

User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:39 am

Mystery..I found what this is..!!...There is an actual "Tool" there now...you know the wrench..it appears in the inventory...along with the regular menu..At least thats what I see..~..Only I have no idea of how that got there..or how to put it there..When u click it..the menu appears.."Debug..all of that..stuff


Thats new! ~ And cool~



Peace~
Last edited by mercedes on Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby pennsteve » Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:08 am

If you want to make videos yourself, you can convert them to flash videos for free at http://media-convert.com/.
pennsteve
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:55 pm

Postby GM-Support » Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:15 pm

Hi,

The following screenshot shows what the "Menu button inside the inventory" option is for:


Image


It was introduced in AM v4.4.

Regards,
GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby Mystery » Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:36 am

Hehe, thanks for the clarification GM! :D
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:51 am

Am i able to use this feature in Window mode as opposed to Full screen..? and how can I change its appearance...Do u mean i can change it with another icon tool..?..How would I go about this..running it in a window..Oh and have it in Static mode as well..I have a custom inventory in Static mode for now..and would like to take away the debug and other menus..



Many THanks..~




Peace
Adieux~
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby GM-Support » Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:34 am

Hi,

Yes, you can do that, by using the settings that are under the "Options" tab of the Project Properties window (you must play a little bit with the different combinations until you find the result that you like best).

To change the appearance of the menu icon, go to the "Inventory" tab of the Project Properties" window, click "Custom graphics", and then select a menu icon.

Regards,
GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron