Duplicate FrAmes..

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Duplicate FrAmes..

Postby mercedes » Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:43 am

Hi there..


How come when i duplicate a frame..i cant; use it with the option "GotoFrame"..in Script...and you don't see it in the Manage Resources..What is the purpose of duplicating a frame..if you cant; use it..:?

Am I doing something wrong



Many Thanks!~


Peace
Adieux~
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Mystery » Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:46 pm

You should be able to use it - pay attention what the name of the new frame is.
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:34 pm

Hi there...

I had..i truly had..i tried it like 6times..in the end i just copied the one i wanted and renamed it outside AM..now it works..I have had to do that before too..Now that I think of it..See when u right click the duplicate and choose properties whilst in thumbnail view..it keeps the name of the one u are duplicating..For ex..

The one i am duplicating was Adventure game_5_2 When i duplicated it it said Adventure game_5_3...but when u right click [properties] it says Adventure game_5_2...I tried both..I don't know..ill try it again and see whats up..maybe i was doing something or forgetting something..This much I know..It does not show up in ManageResourses...its like it doen'st exist..so i can see why it may not work...:?

I can go to in if i check it off in the General tab..just not in Script..




Thanks~!


Peace~
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Mystery » Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:03 am

Okay I see.
In the "Manage Resources", only the the background images of your frames are shown. Frames that you've created as blank frames and duplicated frames won't show up there.

However, Action.GoToFrame "Frame_Name" should work for them.
And also the manual selection on the Hotspot Properties to go to another frame, should work for these frames.
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:19 am

Hi there..Thanks for your help..:) I see now what was wrong with it..I had Runtimes Frames Merging on with that Frame..Hence, when i was tryin to go to it..it wouldn't work properly..I just did it again with another one and was determined to see why it wasn't working..I forgot i had did that awhile ago..changed my mind..but forgot to put it back...:oops:..



Thanks Alot..:)



Peace~
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Mystery » Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:07 am

Glad you figured out what was wrong :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron