INVENTORY TEXT

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

INVENTORY TEXT

Postby GORDON » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:06 am

When you click on an item in the inventory a text description shows at the bottom of the icon. Can this be eliminated so only the item appears? I know I can go back & change the item name but I don't want to change every item name as this also involves changing "item on item", "item on hotspot" etc.
Thanks in advance!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby Lyberodoggy » Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:59 pm

Yes you can easily eliminate it with script:

Code: Select all
For each X in InventoryItemObject
x.tooltiptext=""
next
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2526
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby juhuwoorps » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:45 pm

Does tooltiptext work with Vb? Can I use it to show tooltips when I hover a hotspot?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

CODE QUESTION

Postby GORDON » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:09 pm

Excuse my ignorance, but does this take care of all inventory items or do I do this for each one inserting the name somewhere in this code? Is this written under Project Properties advanced [1st checkbox]?
Thanks!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby Lyberodoggy » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:21 pm

I would place it to each hotspot that gives an item to the player. The script must run every time an item is added else it will work only for the current items in the inventory

you don't need to change anything, the code works as is

juhu, you can do that with KeyGuard but you may also be able to do it with regular hotspots, since they are VB imageboxes, totaly compatible with tooltip
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2526
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

TRIED CODE

Postby GORDON » Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:07 pm

I tried putting the code:
For each X in InventoryItemObject
x.tooltiptext=""
next
but my text still showed up when I put my cursor on the item in inventory.
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby Lyberodoggy » Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:41 pm

Where did you paste the code? Try pressing right click while in run time, and executing the script through the debug menu. It worked for me, so probably you need to place the code elsewhere
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2526
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

CODE

Postby GORDON » Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:33 pm

THANKS! It worked!
You saved me a lot of work!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

ONLY PROBLEM

Postby GORDON » Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:29 pm

I found when I reran my project the icon texts popped up again. I put the code in on the debug and it worked again until I restarted my game. Does the code have to be used in a certain frame?
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby Lyberodoggy » Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:41 pm

Hmm didn't see that coming.
Well keep the code as is and paste it also in the first checkbox of the project properties' advanced settings
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2526
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby juhuwoorps » Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:00 pm

I would try to paste the code in the second checkbox of the project properties' advanced settings.
Last edited by juhuwoorps on Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:08 pm

Nah, the error is caused because the saved game does not contain any data about local variables such as itemobjects' tooltiptext property. Setting it when the game loads would be the best way to eliminate the problem
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2526
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

CODE

Postby GORDON » Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:48 am

I tried using the code under project properties[advanced] in the first box then the second. No luck!
Thanks anyway
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

FINALLY

Postby GORDON » Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:16 am

I finally figured it out!
You must use the code on the next hotspot after your item was added in the advanced area. In other words, the next click takes the previous hotspot texts away.
Thanks again!!!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron