Adventure Maker Runtime Error

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Adventure Maker Runtime Error

Postby poochyena4ever » Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:26 am

Recently, I've been getting an error from Adventure Maker everytime I try to START A GAME. It says exactly this:

Run-time error '380':
A script engine for the specified language can not be created.

What the heck does this mean?
How can I fix it?
Anyone help me, please....I don't think our computer is complete without Adventure Maker.
(> " " <)
( ='o'= )
(,,)-(,,)
poochyena4ever
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Philippines

Postby reneuend » Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:09 am

it sounds like a registry issue or missing dll files.

Has AM worked on this PC before?
What operating system are you using?
What version of AM are you using?

Have you tried unintalling and reinstalling AM?
or
Have you tried doing a restore back to the point where AM worked?

I've seen other posts with similar issues, but can't remember the resolution. Perhaps someone else will post a more direct answer. Sorry for your troubles.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby poochyena4ever » Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:43 am

1. Yes, AM has worked very well before. It just happened one day. It suddenly didn't work anymore.

2. I use Windows XP.

3. I use Adventure Maker v.4.4.0

4. No, I haven't tried installing/uninstalling it yet, because I'm afraid all of my created games might be erased.

5. And I haven't done a restore yet.
(> " " <)
( ='o'= )
(,,)-(,,)
poochyena4ever
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Philippines

Postby reneuend » Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:57 pm

Try this:

copy the project folder to a different location. preferably, to a USB drive or cd/dvd. Double check to make sure its there before continuing.

Next, perform an uninstall and then reinstall AM.

Copy the project folder to the AM directory replacing AM's project folder.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Mon Sep 27, 2010 4:55 am

Just out of curiosity..what game are u trying to play?
Have u tried to start a game that comes with AM..
Also, can u post a picture of the error..printed screen..:)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby poochyena4ever » Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:54 am

Here is the picture of the stupid runtime error....in this picture, this is the very first time that I found it like that.

Image


And this is a picture I took just now. Still the same. T_T :( :? :cry: :evil:

Image[/b]
(> " " <)
( ='o'= )
(,,)-(,,)
poochyena4ever
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Philippines

Postby Lyberodoggy » Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:49 pm

There's a possibility that adventure maker cannot operate under this version of windows due to the default language used.
Are you using an english version of windows?
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Candle » Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm

looking at the task-bar i would say they are.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby Percolator » Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:07 pm

Hello Guy, I've got the same problem with a project. I've got, Adventure Maker 4.6.1, I've got Windows 7 french version (because i'm french)

So I just want to know if somebody have a solution for the problem ?

Thank you.
Percolator
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:58 am
Location: Lyon/France

Postby GM-Support » Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:29 pm

Welcome to the forums Percolator.

I have never really managed to understand where this error comes from. I will try to reproduce the problem on a French OS if I have time. I hope other forum members can provide more information in the meantime.

Best regards,
GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron