Can I copy a particular frame to a different project?

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Can I copy a particular frame to a different project?

Postby reneuend » Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:37 pm

I know this subject has kind of been addressed, but let me explain.

I'm building a custom save/load game plugin, and I thought instead of having the user build the page themselves, I would include the page for them to start with.

It has a little code behind the hotspots also. It would be nice if that would copy over too.

So, well this work?
Attachments
loadgame_frame.jpg
loadgame_frame.jpg (43.18 KiB) Viewed 3524 times
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:00 am

I didn't believe you can but actually... I was wrong! You can do so by copying the files in your frames and framesdata folders associated with the frame you want to insert, into the respective folders of the new project. For example, for a project of mine that had a frame named Solid01 all I had to do was move the Solid01.fme and Solid01.lks files from the Frames folder and Solid01.fm1, Solid01.fm2, Solid01.fm3 from the FramesData folder
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby reneuend » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:15 am

Thanks Lyberodoggy! This will save a considerable amount of setup time!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:26 am

Yes... However it needs to be done manually :S
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:15 am

You could try to use Inno installer to copy the files automatically.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby reneuend » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:30 am

I'm thinking that it would be easy enough to copy the files to the appropriate directories. We'll see how my tester feels when he tries it out! :wink:

Juhu:
I'm going to go ahead and send you the plugin and documentation. We'll see how it goes.

(edit) Not sure why, but when I copied the files to the directories of a new project, the "Load Game" frame didn't show up in AM.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Mystery » Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:58 am

Is there any project settings that are required?
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby reneuend » Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:48 pm

Probably. I've never done this before so I really don't know what I'm doing! :?
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:04 pm

I have tried it and it works fine :)

  1. Copy Solid01.fme and Solid01.lks from the "Frames" directory into the new project "Frames" directory.
  2. Copy Solid01.fm2 and Solid01.fm3 from the "FramesData" directory into the new project "FramesData" directory.
  3. If the hotspots contains pictures, also copy the picturefiles from the "Areas" directory.
  4. If there are any *.mr* (f.e. solid01.mr1 or solid01.mr2)files in the source "FramesData" directory, copy this files also.


Be sure to select the files with your frame name.

I don't really know what the .mr files are, but I have it in a project that using "Merging Frames". I think there are the merging (mr) infos in it.

When you copy the files, AM should be closed.

I have tried this with several numbers of hotspots in the frame, and it works everytime fine.

I have tried it with a new, empty project and also with an existing project.
I have tried it with empty hotspots and with hotspots that includes a "GotoFrame" command.

All have worked fine.

What I don't have tested is code in the hotspots but I think it should also work.

@reneuend : I think you have forgot to copy a file :)

Greetings Juhu
Last edited by juhuwoorps on Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:31 pm, edited 3 times in total.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby reneuend » Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:17 pm

Thanks for the detail, Juhu. I...uh....kinda had AM open but not in a project. :oops: Uhm.....I'll try again.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:24 pm

Hope it helps!
There is something I stumple over: there are in some project also .fm1 files in the "FramesData" folder.

In my testing projects I don't have this files, but an existing project with more than 20 frames there are 2 with a .fm1 file

Once is the source frame for merging frames and the other is my start frame.
But I cant explain why only this frames have this file.

.mr files are really merging frames infos. I have tested it this minute :)


Edit: Ok I have figured out for what the .fm1 files are:

the .fm1 files are including the text objects you are using, so if there any .fm1 files do also copy this.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby reneuend » Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:04 am

Well, I can't get the copy to work from this particular project. :?

The only difference is that I used Hotspot Magic to build the thumbnail hotspots on the "Load Game" page. I tested other projects and it works. I'll need to ask ShadowHunter if there is something that needs copied over for this situation.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron