Inventory Question

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Inventory Question

Postby mercedes » Wed May 25, 2011 6:48 am

Hey is there any way to adjust the background inventory settings..? Width, Height, Area..

As it stand now..;

You have to use an inventory background picture--that is the same length..

I would like to use an inventory background picture..that is more square..

*************
Also..U know what else would be handy..;

If u could change places..Put inventory at the bottom...messages at the top...

Trying something different..thinking outside the box..No pun intended..lol..]
Last edited by mercedes on Wed May 25, 2011 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Wed May 25, 2011 6:30 pm

Sounds like a good plugin or template idea! :-)
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Wed May 25, 2011 7:04 pm

Yeah....It's a shame you can't adjust the area of the inventory..with script or within the properties..

I made a really cool square window background picture....
When you mouse over..and it comes down....If it wasn't for the black bar...all the way across..It would look cool..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Wed May 25, 2011 8:44 pm

The best solution would be to turn off AM's inventory and use your own, but I'm thinking maybe your thinking that now too.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Candle » Thu May 26, 2011 2:37 am

I think the bar is hard coded in to AM so GM would have to change it there .
just guessing. :roll:
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3054
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby GM-Support » Mon May 30, 2011 9:35 am

Hello,
you can change the width/height and other settings by changing the properties the objects "InventoryCanvasObject" (which is of type "PictureBox") and "InventoryBackgroundObject" (which is of type "Image" and is contained inside the "InventoryCanvasObject").

More objects that you can interact with are listed at the bottom of this page:
http://adventuremaker.com/help/vbscript_objects.htm

Best regards,
GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests