Inventory Show/Hide

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Inventory Show/Hide

Postby mercedes » Wed May 25, 2011 9:41 am

Hey..:)..Me again...

ok...I'm using a Static inventory..

I put a hotspot on my frame..I want to click the hotspot--to make inventory appear and dissappear with each click....There is a hammer in it ..

So far i got it to stop giving me hammers..Each time I pressed it..it would give me another one....
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Wed May 25, 2011 6:28 pm

AM is kind of funny about multiple items in your inventory. In one of my previous games I would get an additional item in my inventory and I could never find the culprit.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Wed May 25, 2011 7:32 pm

hey..:)

I found a thread..speaking of what I'm asking...However the code gives me errors..

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=5469&highlight=hide+show+inventory

It's the very bottom post..He says it works...

Am I supposed to just put that in the Procedures window or Frame's properties window....? I tried both...I get errors in either..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Wed May 25, 2011 8:42 pm

Did you build your game to use frame merging?

This is a part of a game toolbar that I will be merging with almost all the pages using Runtime Frames Merging

I think there has to be a much easier way, but since I haven't ventured into this area yet, I can't say for sure.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Wed May 25, 2011 9:04 pm

..No.. actually I"m not...

However the concept sounds the same..

For instance my hotspot is a briefcase.
First click--Inventory appears with item..
Second Click--Inventory dissappears..

He's chosen to use the merged frames option...
So the briefcase..will appear on all frames....
He's still only using one hotspot..Only he wants that one hotspot to appear on all of his frames...I just want one hotspot..and one frame..

I don't know..In my head it sounds the same...lol..Or maybe i just want it to..

Oh well..If it can't be done..It can't be done..:) Thx either way..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Wed May 25, 2011 10:03 pm

So, how are you representing the items in your inventory? Are they hotspots also?

It might be easier and more versatile to completely rewrite an inventory system.

More on this later....gotta to leave for now.

If you'd like, I'd be willing to work with you on this idea.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Wed May 25, 2011 11:55 pm

So, how are you representing the items in your inventory? Are they hotspots also?


..I'm using AM's inventory...

Only its a Static one..
I chose to take check mark out--in Project properties..

This way it doesn't move down or up--when u pass over it..It stays static.

Only i want to control showing items in it....with the briefcase..

When i click briefcase--Inventory and items show up..
When i click it again--Inventory and items leave--Is what I'm looking for..:D

Thx!~

I was thinking of a custom one..too..
This project would be ideal...cause its so limited on items per frame..

It's one frame per puzzle..which is why I can work with just a briefcase..for the one frame..

Once I'm done that frame---I have to find a way to get rid of inventory..once they are done puzzle..

It's like starting over a new game again each puzzle/frame..type thing..I'm able to duplicate my frame..if its necessary to have another frame for the puzzle..

The game is called Crazy Roooms
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Thu May 26, 2011 2:37 am

I'm not sure if this is what you are looking for but you can rid the inventory by cycling through all items and removing them.

Hmmmm...I'm not sure, but I think this will work. I can't find my notes on how to do this, but I thought I did this before.

Code: Select all
for each x in InventoryItemObject
    Action.RemoveItem x.tag
next
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron