TextBoxObject on Hotspot

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

TextBoxObject on Hotspot

Postby mercedes » Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:40 am

Hey there..:)

Do you think it might be possible to build a textboxobject on a hotspot?


It would be cool if i could put a textboxobject on a hotspot.....
Have the user write in it..
Then when they're done entering something into it...
Have it go back to the same frame..


Is this is possible..Has it been done..?

**This is not in relation to the other thread i made-regarding a TBO..*
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:15 pm

Hey mercedes.

Do you mean creating a TBO that controls the hotspot?
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby mercedes » Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:51 am

Yes...that could be what I want...

Ok..I wanted to load a controlled TBO in a hotspot...

Normally they appear on the frame...Even if you activate in a hotspot..

Or at least make it look like its on it...or in it..[with coordinates]

Then when they click the same hotspot----have it go back to the same frame..I assume I would need to unload it then as well..


*************
In this game..I'm using more hotspots then frames...to inspect things..Like zooming in...

I would like to see if I can't stay under 20 frames..
Anything that requires a puzzle though, where they interact- ..usually requires a frame..Simply because its easier..So it's getting difficult..:D


**************

Lyberodoggy wrote:Hey mercedes.

Do you mean creating a TBO that controls the hotspot?


yesss..--TBO..I hope that catches on..
I am downright sick of spelling textboxobject..I spell it differently every time! ojbelt objscect.. whatever.

Another word i can't spell quickly..coordinates Most of the time it comes off as cooddinates..corordinates..sometimes i just spell conates.
*************

Thx for responding! :)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:27 am

I'm not sure I understand. If they user is entering text in the textbox, how do you know when they are done in order to do the next action (hotspot click)? Instead of a hotspot, wouldn't it be nice to know when the textbox loses focus?
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2693
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Lyberodoggy » Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:42 am

Since you can't pass the lostfocus trigger of the VB6 TB loaded to AM's scripting engine, what you can do, apart from creating a new ocx control that would handle losing the focus, you can create a KG hotspot, which will overlap the TBO, and press on it when done.
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby mercedes » Tue Jun 07, 2011 3:19 am

..ok then...I guess I'll have to go another way..

how do you know when they are done in order to do the next action (hotspot click)?


***
I would have had clues in the room..that would have given the answer..to enter in the textbox..
Depending on the answer...Actions would have happened after..they clicked the same hs to go back...

***
Either way..I'll try something else..It would have been handy..But its ok..

Thanks for the help! :)
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Tue Jun 07, 2011 8:44 am

You want a hotspot to load the TBO on itself, then validate it?
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby mercedes » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:17 pm

Hey there..:D

I wanted them to be able to enter in words...

I see it in games..where the user can type..and its been buggin me..trying to figure out how to do that..

It's on a paper..or in a book ..

Then if all words are entered in right..
They flash on and off.. .green if they're right..Red if they're wrong..

Or sometimes I see..

If they aren't right..Nothing happens..or..They just go back to the frame..until they get more clues..or look for more..

There is no enter button..I don't think...

Maybe it's not even a textbox..
Most likely Flash or something..maybe..But I thought I would try it..with AM..

Looks like its on a hotspot..
[I still see the background...]

I started a thread..Similar to this..But went a different way with that puzzle..

Even if its on a frame...It would be neat to pull this off..and probably much easier..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby reneuend » Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:05 pm

If I understand correctly, you can do this trick presumably with the not-yet-released new version of KeyGuard, but you wouldn't use a textbox. The next version of Keyguard is suppose to be able to recognize all keypresses. This will allow you to check each character against a string. If it's wrong, then change the color to red or some other event.

Anyway, based on what I've read in the past, the not-yet-released next version of Keyguard should allow you to do this. Right ShadowHunter?
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2693
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron