LARGE FONT PROBLEM

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

LARGE FONT PROBLEM

Postby GORDON » Wed Oct 19, 2011 2:59 pm

My game runs in "1024x768" frames. Some of my testers because of their font setup on their computer get the following message:
Warning! Your system is set to use large fonts. Your program will not work properly if you don't change the setting......... Obviously they could just change their settings before they play the game but they don't know how or don't want to do that. Can I do anything at the start of my game to change their fonts to "default" & have it returned to their preferred settings when the game ends? It's such an aggravating problem!
Thanks in advance!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby reneuend » Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:59 pm

I would think this would be possible with a plugin because then you could access the system via vb6 code.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby GORDON » Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:19 pm

Does anybody have any idea how to do this? I'm constantly running into this problem.
Thanks!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby reneuend » Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:10 am

You might be able to glean what you need from this code. It is found at this URL: http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?t=311400

I did a search on "VB6 change windows system font".

I would suggest building a vb6 application and testing it directly from vb6 first. Build the code to reduce the font size and then restore the font size to its original size. You'll have to capture the original size first of course.
If you get it to work, then you can use the AM command, "OpenFile" to launch this as an executable or you can build it into a plugin.

Code: Select all
<!--StartFragment-->'**************************************
'Windows API/Global Declarations for :Ch
'    ange System (Message, Menu, Caption) Fon
'    ts
'**************************************
 
 
Private Type LOGFONT
   lfHeight As Long
   lfWidth As Long
   lfEscapement As Long
   lfOrientation As Long
   lfWeight As Long
   lfItalic As Byte
   lfUnderline As Byte
   lfStrikeOut As Byte
   lfCharSet As Byte
   lfOutPrecision As Byte
   lfClipPrecision As Byte
   lfQuality As Byte
   lfPitchAndFamily As Byte
   lfFaceName(1 To 32) As Byte
   End Type
 
 
Private Type NONCLIENTMETRICS
   cbSize As Long
   iBorderWidth As Long
   iScrollWidth As Long
   iScrollHeight As Long
   iCaptionWidth As Long
   iCaptionHeight As Long
   lfCaptionFont As LOGFONT
   iSMCaptionWidth As Long
   iSMCaptionHeight As Long
   lfSMCaptionFont As LOGFONT
   iMenuWidth As Long
   iMenuHeight As Long
   lfMenuFont As LOGFONT
   lfStatusFont As LOGFONT
   lfMessageFont As LOGFONT
   End Type
 
 
Private Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, lpvParam As NONCLIENTMETRICS, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long
'**************************************
 
' Inputs:ADD A COMBO BOX
'
' Returns:Changes the Message box font a
'    nd Windows Caption Font (Title Font).
'
'Assumes:Add a Combo box.
'
'**************************************
 
 
 
Private Sub Combo1_Click()
   Dim ncm As NONCLIENTMETRICS 'NONCLIENTMETRICS to change
   Dim Orincm As NONCLIENTMETRICS 'NONCLIENTMETRICS to replace original
   Dim Returned As Long
   Dim i As Integer
   ncm.cbSize = Len(ncm)
   Returned = SystemParametersInfo(41, 0, ncm, 0) 'get the system NONCLIENTMETRICS
   Orincm = ncm 'store the value of system NONCLIENTMETRICS to use later
   'now to change the font name
   'other functions can be used to change t
   '    he font name
   'but for simplicity i have used asc() &
   '    mid()
 
 
   For i = 1 To Len(Combo1.Text) 'use ncm.lfMenuFont.lfFacename(i) to change menu font
      ncm.lfMessageFont.lfFaceName(i) = Asc(Mid(Combo1.Text, i, 1))
      ncm.lfCaptionFont.lfFaceName(i) = Asc(Mid(Combo1.Text, i, 1))
   Next i
   ncm.lfMessageFont.lfFaceName(i) = 0 'add null at the end of font name
   ncm.lfCaptionFont.lfFaceName(i) = 0
   Returned = SystemParametersInfo(42, 0, ncm, &H1 Or &H2) 'remove &H2 if you don't want to affect all the open windows
   MsgBox "Message & Caption Font Changed to " & Combo1.Text, vbOKOnly, "NILESH"
   Returned = SystemParametersInfo(42, 0, Orincm, &H1 Or &H2) 'replace original font
   MsgBox "Message & Caption Font Replaced to " & StrConv(Orincm.lfCaptionFont.lfFaceName, vbUnicode), vbOKOnly, "NILESH"
End Sub
 
 
Private Sub Form_Load()
   ' Heres a very simple code to change the
   '    system
   ' NONCLIENTMETRICS like the the window t
   '    itle font,
   ' the message font,menu font using VB. Y
   '    ou can also change
   ' other elements like status font etc
   ' in your window only or all the open wi
   '    ndows
   ' like PLUS! or display settings (appear
   '    ance)
   ' also it is possible to underline, stri
   '    kethru fonts in
   ' your window with this code. This code
   '    is very useful
   ' if you are coding a multi-lingual soft
   '    ware.
   ' For more info and more free code send
   '    e-mail.
   ' code by - NILESH P KURHADE
   ' email - bluenile5@hotmail.com
   Dim i As Integer
   Show
   ' to flood the combo box with first 10 f
   '    onts
 
 
   For i = 1 To 10 ' or use For i = 1 To Screen.FontCount to flood all the fonts in your pc
      Combo1.AddItem Screen.Fonts(i)
   Next i
End Sub
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby GORDON » Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:55 pm

Thanks! Is there any simpler method? I'm not very good at scripting & wouldn't know how to implement this code properly.
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby GORDON » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:07 pm

I wonder if the "error problem" is because of the larger fonts or the larger icons which both change when the user sets his settings to "medium-125%"and if just changing the font size back to "default" is solving the problem.
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby reneuend » Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:20 pm

What operating system are they using? Is this XP?
In order to get a better handle of your issue, I'll need to try and replicate what your users are doing.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby GORDON » Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:54 pm

To replicate this issue in Windows 7, go to "display" & change the display from "smaller [default]" to "medium" or "large" then try to run an AM game.
I assume it's the same issue for XP. My game runs at "1024x768"
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby reneuend » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:09 pm

I'll give it a try and see if I can find a solution.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby mercedes » Sun Oct 30, 2011 7:10 am

Hi there..:)


Check out this document here..; Its a known limitation..Part 2...

http://www.adventuremaker.com/help/limitations.htm

Not sure if that help document should be updated..if its indeed supposed to have been fixed....I may have read somewhere that it was...however..I'm not sure if it has..
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby GORDON » Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:21 pm

Why this is such an issue is because people who have changed their display from "default" to "medium" or"large":
1. Don't feel confident enough to return their display to "default".
2. Need to change back at the end of playing your game.
3. Must reboot to have changes go into effect.
4. Feel their arrangement of desktop icons will change position.
It's an easy change for us, but many people are not computer savy.
Other games change your display & return it but I guess this is a limitation of Adventure Maker.
This limitation isn't mentioned too much because you need to have a completed game that numerous people have tried. Most games don't get to that point of completion.
Thanks to those responding.
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby reneuend » Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:34 am

Its a limitation, but I'm still going to see if I can find a workaround.

by the way, it is AWESOME to hear from Mercedes! Welcome back!!!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby GORDON » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:15 am

Thanks Reneuend! That would be really appreciated.
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby reneuend » Mon Nov 14, 2011 5:50 am

Hey Gordon.
I haven't forgotten you. My first attempt crashed VB, but I haven't given up.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby GORDON » Mon Nov 14, 2011 10:30 pm

Good luck!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests