Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby reneuend » Wed May 11, 2016 3:51 am

This is very strange. I opened AM today and created a new frame. I added a hotspot and then opened the Advanced Tab.
I first tried to use "enlarge", but it locked up AM. I had to kill the process from Task Manager. :cry:
I tried again, but this time I tried to open "Procedures" window from the Advanced Tab. It locked up again! :cry:
Is this a Windows 10 issue? Anyone else using Windows 10 that can verify this problem?

I might have to dedicate a machine for Windows 7 to work with AM. I hope not! :?
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open

Postby Candle » Wed May 11, 2016 4:48 am

I'm on windows 7 so don't those problem but i keep getting this error when trying to add a ico file,it does it all the time now?
Attachments
error.jpg
error.jpg (137.33 KiB) Viewed 2415 times
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3050
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open

Postby reneuend » Thu May 12, 2016 12:34 am

Are you adding the ICO file to the frame? The only time I've used an ICO is for the desktop icon.

I'm going to try and uninstall/reinstall AM and hope that works. I have some very large projects that I want to get done this year. They are way overdue!!!!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open

Postby mbc841 » Thu May 12, 2016 10:27 pm

I'm doing all of my AM game programming on my desktop which has Windows XP - so far no problems - and I've just the other day upgraded my laptop to Windows 10 and am starting to play with AM on that - so far no issues but will def post if I come across anything.
User avatar
mbc841
Senior Member
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 2:29 pm
Location: Annandale, VA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open

Postby reneuend » Sun May 22, 2016 2:17 am

After trying different things, I finally just reformatted my C Drive and reinstalled Windows 10 from scratch. All is working fine now.
I suspect the issue was due to my downloading an evaluation copy of Telerik controls for .Net. I haven't done anything else in the recent past that I can think would cause this issue.

Anyway, I'm back. I believe I owe someone an example of using KeyGuard to do something....I'll have to go browse and see if I can find it again.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open

Postby mbc841 » Sun May 22, 2016 4:15 am

Awesome! Glad you got it working again!!
User avatar
mbc841
Senior Member
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 2:29 pm
Location: Annandale, VA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby Vengeance66 » Sun May 22, 2016 11:08 pm

I didn't had any issues with AM, but my HDD is killing me!

I cannot start doing anything on my PC. That's why I haven't started any game right now.

I am getting a new HDD first, then I can start working on some ideas. And trying all games that I missed from the forums. :(
Stay a while and listen...

Rainbow Enterainment - http://rainbowenter.com/
User avatar
Vengeance66
Administrator
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:17 pm
Location: Macedonia

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby reneuend » Mon May 23, 2016 12:37 am

Sorry about your HDD. If you can swing an SSD, I think they are more dependable.
I'm still wanting to build a game with you V66...if I can ever get these 2 current projects off my back! :P
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby Vengeance66 » Mon May 23, 2016 6:49 pm

I wish to get SSD, but they are ~Love to~ expensive, not for our standard... :(

I have many ideas, I also found a way to import ArchiCAD projects into Cinema 4D, so my girlfriend can make everything in ArchiCAD and then import it for further development in Cinema 4D. That makes me really excited for a new project. :D
It's a big step! I will need some puzzle coding... :D
Stay a while and listen...

Rainbow Enterainment - http://rainbowenter.com/
User avatar
Vengeance66
Administrator
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:17 pm
Location: Macedonia

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby Candle » Mon May 23, 2016 9:57 pm

To bad you had to reinstall windows just to fix the problem. I started a new game for a test and it didn't do the error so i'm good for now.
Try Newegg.com Vengeance66 for your hard drive they have good prices.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3050
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby reneuend » Thu May 26, 2016 1:39 am

Vengeance66 wrote:I wish to get SSD, but they are ~Love to~ expensive, not for our standard... :(

I have many ideas, I also found a way to import ArchiCAD projects into Cinema 4D, so my girlfriend can make everything in ArchiCAD and then import it for further development in Cinema 4D. That makes me really excited for a new project. :D
It's a big step! I will need some puzzle coding... :D


I love love love coding! I would love love love to help! :D :mrgreen: :D
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby reneuend » Thu May 26, 2016 1:41 am

Candle wrote:To bad you had to reinstall windows just to fix the problem. I started a new game for a test and it didn't do the error so i'm good for now.


Its all good, Candle. I like to refresh my HDD every few years just to clear the cobwebs. It also makes me think to keep my data backed up!
I agree about NewEgg. They have had a lot of good deals lately on HDDs.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: Advanced Tab - Procedures window won't open - Resolved

Postby Vengeance66 » Thu May 26, 2016 1:17 pm

I would love love love you to help me with coding! :D :mrgreen:

I need to order from Newegg.com and pay shipping to Macedonia, so when you see the prices are there-there... I want to get WD Red NAS, I bought one for my brother and it's excellent! WD Caviar Green i ~love~! :(
Stay a while and listen...

Rainbow Enterainment - http://rainbowenter.com/
User avatar
Vengeance66
Administrator
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:17 pm
Location: Macedonia


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron