New Adventure Maker v4.6.1: Improved Windows 7 compatibility

Everything AM users with W7 computers need to know

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

New Adventure Maker v4.6.1: Improved Windows 7 compatibility

Postby GM-Support » Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:34 am

Dear AM users and forum members,

A new version of Adventure Maker (v4.6.1) that improves Windows 7 compatibility has been released today.


You can download it from (16 MB):
http://www.adventuremaker.com/files/adventure_maker_v4_6_1.exe

The main improvements since v4.6.0 are:
  • The Cylindrical 360-degree panorama plugin now works fine under Windows 7
  • The Cubic Panorama plugin now works fine under Windows 7. To use this feature, in addition to AM v4.6.1 (or newer), you will also need to download the new version 1.2 [EDIT: Updated on Jan 5, 2011] of the Cubic Panorama plugin, available at the following URL (93 KB):
    http://jodu782.free.fr/am/cubic_panoram ... n_v1_2.zip
  • Solved an issue that caused the option "Run in a window (instead of full-screen)" to crop the bottom of the frames under Windows 7
  • Updated the help document

The improvements since v4.5.2 are:
  • Improved Windows 7 compatibility for sound and video
  • Solved an issue that caused the game window to scroll upward each time that a savegame was loaded
  • Solved an issue that caused the game to crash if the player started a new game while the "Load" dialog was open and then opened the "Load" dialog again
  • Solved an issue that caused Alt+F4 not to work in the Initial Menu.
  • Solved an issue that happened when the player attempted to create a savegames with a title longer than 32 characters
  • Solved an issue that caused the name of the game not to be displayed correctly in the TaskBar button of Windows Vista and Windows 7
  • Solved an issue that caused the game not to show up in the "Task Manager" of Windows Vista and Windows 7

Please be aware that, because of the audio/video changes related to Windows 7, it is no longer possible to:
  • Set the volume of individual sounds/videos
  • Fade-in, fade-out and cross-fade music and sound files
  • Stretch a video to a size bigger than its original size
  • Put an image on top of a looping video
Known reproducible bugs under Windows 7 include:
  • If you put two images one on top of the other, and you hide the top one, there is a brief flickering when the bottom one appears
  • Running ".AM1" files does not work the first time, you must try again in order to make them work
  • Looping videos do not currently appear in panoramas (however, standard videos played through the corresponding option under the Plugins tab of the Hotspot Properties do appear)



Best regards,
GM-Support
Last edited by GM-Support on Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby Mystery » Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:43 am

Wow GM, that was fast - you just told us about a few months and now it's here :shock:
You must have invented a time machine ;) :lol:

That's such fantastic news! :D
I've been planning to create a little game over my Christmas Holidays (I finally have a bit of time for my hobbies), but since there were issues for Windows 7, and many players are using Windows 7 meanwhile, I was a bit frustrated.

Thank you for the update! What a great Christmas gift :D
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby CBSection31 » Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:11 am

Wow! I'm sure I speak for everyone here when I say THANK YOU, GM!!! :D Happy Holidays to you--you've certainly made my day!
CBSection31
Code Master
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 4:00 am

Flickering problem

Postby Loll » Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:11 am

Well were theres life theres hope. But is there any hope of splving this flickering problem. Nearly all my puzzles are based on hotspot manipulation and the flickering just makes things look so naff I haven't got the spirit to go on although I have twelve months work invested.

Pleases GM. pretty please
Loll
Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 1:17 pm

Postby Vairon » Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:15 pm

And finally it's here! :D :D
Wonderful news.
User avatar
Vairon
Forum Master
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Location: Spain

AM 4.61

Postby Sedani Studio » Sun Dec 19, 2010 6:40 am

Great news! Just installed it today - works great so far.

One thing I did notice however in Windows 7. If the display settings are set up so that text is larger than the default size (100%) under the Personalize options, it messes AM up a bit. I had text at 110% and the dialogue boxes and test runs I did on projects had significant display problems (the frame note being in the center of the screen, extra artifacts showing up on windows, panorama frames on top of regular still frames, etc.) While running some errands, it occurred to me that there might be a link, and once I set the display text size back to the default of 100%, the problems went away.

I should probably post this under technical support, also.

Thanks for the great Christmas present! At last, I can get going again on my project!

- Ian
User avatar
Sedani Studio
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:26 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Postby Mystery » Sun Dec 19, 2010 12:09 pm

I think that this would met the known limitation of AM mentioned here:

http://adventuremaker.com/help/limitations.htm

Systems with the fonts set to "Large Fonts" are not supported.


Or would this be a different issue?
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby reneuend » Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:59 pm

This is great news. There isn't another product out there that matches the ease-of-use and power of AM. Thanks GM!!!!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby GORDON » Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:26 pm

After a year of waiting I find it very dissapointing these issues were not adressed:
?Set the volume of individual sounds/videos
?Fade-in, fade-out and cross-fade music and sound files
?Stretch a video to a size bigger than its original size
?Put an image on top of a looping video
This makes my game dramatically reduced in quality for Windows 7 unless there is a workaround especially for the sound issues.
Is there a workaround?
Will there ever be a fix for these problems?
Thanks!
GORDON
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:36 am
Location: Canada

Postby Candle » Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:33 pm

GORDON wrote:After a year of waiting I find it very dissapointing these issues were not adressed:
?Set the volume of individual sounds/videos
?Fade-in, fade-out and cross-fade music and sound files
?Stretch a video to a size bigger than its original size
?Put an image on top of a looping video
This makes my game dramatically reduced in quality for Windows 7 unless there is a workaround especially for the sound issues.
Is there a workaround?
Will there ever be a fix for these problems?
Thanks!

Just a matter of time . so give the man some time to work on things.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3054
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby PINGO TINTO » Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:27 pm

Thanks for Adventure Maker already work with Windows 7.

Cubic Panoramic've tried and is working well.
But the bar appears that says to register Cubic Panoramic?
I already made the request and received the code will be long ago, but now you can not enter the code?
Says to contact your assistant?
I've made a new request.
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Windows 7 and Font Size

Postby Sedani Studio » Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:37 pm

Mystery:

The font size was exactly the issue. It took a minute to figure out, so I thought I'd post the information in case others were having a bit of trouble figuring it out.

What do they say - if you want to keep something hidden, put it in the instruction manual (or in this case, the limitations document!).

Thanks for the response,

- Ian
User avatar
Sedani Studio
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:26 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Postby Dalton » Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:46 pm

Hi. I tested the Black Wish Cemetery, and I noticed that AM 1.6.1 still has "the windows midia player" bug. Here?s the photo.
Attachments
bug.jpg
bug.jpg (84.64 KiB) Viewed 18687 times
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:15 pm

Are you using the 360 ? Panorama Plugin?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby reneuend » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:38 pm

This could also be a call to play a sound too. Make sure you replace the PlaySound subroutine with the new one that GM supplied. If you see a PlaySound2 subroutine, then I'll need to fix it. You'll need to send me the project files.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Dalton » Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:18 pm

Hi Juhu :D

Yes but not in this frame.
Besides, the 360? is working fine in this new AM


juhuwoorps wrote:Are you using the 360 ? Panorama Plugin?
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby Dalton » Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:21 pm

Hi Reneuend :D
I?ll test the rest of the frames (because I removed the symbols from the names of the frames) and I?ll send you the new files :D


reneuend wrote:This could also be a call to play a sound too. Make sure you replace the PlaySound subroutine with the new one that GM supplied. If you see a PlaySound2 subroutine, then I'll need to fix it. You'll need to send me the project files.
Dalton
Expert Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am
Location: BRAZIL

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:25 am

I have these three errors!
Can you help me please.
By clicking (click here) appears this error.

Image

The icons appear with this badge!

Image

When compiling the project appears this error!

Image

Can you help me please.
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby Candle » Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 am

free version does not make exe files.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3054
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby Mystery » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:06 pm

Have you downloaded the new Cubic Plugin from here?
http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/vi ... php?t=5849

The shield icon is normal for Vista and Windows 7, it just shows the UAC, so that when you want to run the program, you will have to confirm that you really want to run it. If you're admin of your computer, no problems there :)

Concerning the missing file I have no idea what's wrong.
Have you tried to compile a demo project of AM to see if you can compile projects at all?

@Candle
Of course the free version can't compile .exe files, but the AM icon won't change even if you have the full version (it will still say free version) - I have that, too :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:40 pm

Mystery wrote:Have you downloaded the new Cubic Plugin from here?
http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/vi ... php?t=5849

The shield icon is normal for Vista and Windows 7, it just shows the UAC, so that when you want to run the program, you will have to confirm that you really want to run it. If you're admin of your computer, no problems there :)

Concerning the missing file I have no idea what's wrong.
Have you tried to compile a demo project of AM to see if you can compile projects at all?

@Candle
Of course the free version can't compile .exe files, but the AM icon won't change even if you have the full version (it will still say free version) - I have that, too :)

I will install it again that same page.
I've done this more than once but I will try again
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby juhuwoorps » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:48 pm

are you sure that you have AM registered after the new installation?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Mystery » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:49 pm

Hi PINGO,

I've found a thread about your error about not being able to compile the game.
This error happens with cracked versions of AM, but also if you have a legal version but something goes wrong when you enter your license information, and AM is not unlocked properly:
http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/vi ... hp?p=23825

So you might try to de-install and re-install the new AM again. It's often better to reboot your computer after de-installing, and then re-install.
Good luck, I hope this works for you like for Imari :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby Candle » Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:42 pm

This error happens with cracked versions of AM

i was being nice :)
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3054
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:04 pm

Mystery wrote:Hi PINGO,

I've found a thread about your error about not being able to compile the game.
This error happens with cracked versions of AM, but also if you have a legal version but something goes wrong when you enter your license information, and AM is not unlocked properly:
http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/vi ... hp?p=23825

So you might try to de-install and re-install the new AM again. It's often better to reboot your computer after de-installing, and then re-install.
Good luck, I hope this works for you like for Imari :)


Installed everything again and is already working well.
But I still can not get the license code of cubic panoramic!
Someone can help me.

Image
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:06 pm

Candle wrote:
This error happens with cracked versions of AM

i was being nice :)

Thanks anyway Candle :wink:
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby Mystery » Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:47 pm

PINGO,

Do you have your registration code for the plugin that GM sent you in April (and it didn't work with the new plugin)?

Have you removed the old plugin, so that it doesn't interfere with the new one?
You said that when you want to enter the registration code and click "Click Here", the error shows up, right? So that you can't enter your registration code?
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby PINGO TINTO » Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:11 am

Mystery wrote:PINGO,

Do you have your registration code for the plugin that GM sent you in April (and it didn't work with the new plugin)?

Have you removed the old plugin, so that it doesn't interfere with the new one?
You said that when you want to enter the registration code and click "Click Here", the error shows up, right? So that you can't enter your registration code?

yes that's what happens
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby Mystery » Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:30 pm

PINGO,

Since you have apparently re-installed the plug-in several times, and the issue remains, I don't know how to help you.

Therefore I've contacted GM-Support, maybe he can help :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby PINGO TINTO » Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:19 am

Mystery wrote:PINGO,

Since you have apparently re-installed the plug-in several times, and the issue remains, I don't know how to help you.

Therefore I've contacted GM-Support, maybe he can help :)

Thanks, I am awaiting news.
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Next

Return to Windows 7 issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron