HOT: KeyGuard 4.0: now with bitmap cursor support demo v.2

This forum is meant for announcing new plugins, downloading other people's plugins, posting questions, etc.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

HOT: KeyGuard 4.0: now with bitmap cursor support demo v.2

Postby ShadowHunter » Sun Mar 22, 2009 11:32 am

Hi all,

I'm very, very proud to present the newest release of KeyGuard :D

KeyGuard 4 has now an incredible new feature: bitmap cursor support... a feature I wanted already for over 5 years in AdventureMaker :D

That's right... finally you can say goodbye to those old school 48x48 cursor icons... start using any bitmap as a cursor for an incredible user experience with AdventureMaker.

The cursor can be any size and color, KeyGuard supports masking so the cursor can be made perfectly transparent... to top it of: there is only need for ONE line of code to launch the bitmap cursor... I could not made it any easier :wink:

Of course there a tons of improvements to KeyGuard 4 which makes it a MUST download...

A small overview:

1. Bitmap cursor support with only a single line of code
2. Built in bitmap cursor rotation support in 90? steps for creating great puzzles
3. A rich set of advanced properties, methods and events is available
4. No pixel shift while rendering bitmap cursors
5. No more buffering of keystrokes
6. No more execution of keystroke events while AdventureMaker is out focus
7. No more mouse hover actions while AdventureMaker is out focus

But enough of the small talk, download the demo here and convince yourself that you now have all the tools needed to make the adventure game you always dreamed of.

Click HERE to download KeyGuard 4 Demo 1.2
(updated link since 24-03-2009 21:41)

The actual plugin will be released very soon after I finished the documentation.

Have fun,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
Last edited by ShadowHunter on Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:41 pm, edited 7 times in total.
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sun Mar 22, 2009 11:59 am

This is actually great news... Downloading the demo now
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby Mystery » Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:15 pm

Wow, thanks Shadow for continually developing plug-ins and updating them with new features :D

Currently I'm insanely busy, but around Easter I'll have 1 week vacation to check and try your latest creations/updates :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby mercedes » Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:17 pm

Wow..this is fantastic..:D..This will come in really handy for the VBS Jigsaw puzzle..~ ! Although i haven't played it yet, it sounds like it would be..



Thanks so much for all of your hard work and dedication in helping keep AM, a top quality gaming engine..:D

Adieux~
Last edited by mercedes on Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby 3dgamer » Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:34 am

Hey ShadowHunter,

Thanks again for creating another incredible plugin! :)

I downloaded demo 4 and installed it. When I went to play it, though, I found that I could turn the puzzle pieces just fine, but couldn't place them...so the clock always ran out on me. :cry: And when it did, I got an error message (please see image below).

Any hints as to what I could be doing wrong or how to get it to work properly?

Thanks!

I'm really excited about this one. It looks very promising. :)
Attachments
keyguard_demo_4_error.jpg
This occurs at the end of the game when the clock runs out.
keyguard_demo_4_error.jpg (55.05 KiB) Viewed 16456 times
3DGamer
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:20 am

To place the pieces you have to use the clue first
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:33 am

Hi 3dgamer,

Like juhuwoorps already said, you have to apply to glue first or the pieces won't stick... I didn't want to make it too easy :D

I will check the error, it's probably a small scripting error from my side...consider it to be fixed by tomorrow.

It would save me some time though if you could describe exactlty what you did prior to the error.

Anyone else getting this error when the clock runs out?

@mercedes: the plugin is fully backwards compatible, just replace the OCX and PL1 file and you are good to go. If you have a registration key please enter it again in the new PL1 file.

Enjoy

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby mercedes » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:04 am

What am i doing wrong here..

I can't even get the demo to start...:( I've pressed S--to start.....What am i missing..? I can't exit either X
..:?
Keyboard short cuts and Keygaurd..dont' work with my keyboard..Is there anything i can do to make this happen.. Perhaps a setting you can think of?

I remember while back i mentioned this with keyboard short cuts/Keygaurd..I believe one of your other demos, has short cuts? and I couldn't use it then either..hmm..wonder why..Any ideas Shadow..?
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:14 am

Hi Mercedes,

Sounds like a keyboard issue... I changed the code of detecting the key strokes... should not matter but I'm thinking in that direcion.

I would recommand removing the old OCX from the windows system32 folder and reinstall...

Please let me know how it goes... to exit you should be able to press X, clicking has no use as there is no exit hotspot :wink:

I tried it on 4 different computers without any problems, I'm also not getting the error like 3dgamer so all additional information is possible.

BTW: Mercedes which OS are you using?

With best regards,
ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:18 am

If I don't have used the glue, the pieces are rotating with right click and not with left click.
Is this what you want or is this an error?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby mercedes » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:21 am

HI Shadow..thanks for response..:)

I would recommand removing the old OCX from the windows system32 folder and reinstall...


I'm not sure what you mean here....

clicking has no use as there is no exit hotspot :wink:


Ya that was just me getting desperate..:P
I can still hit Ctrl and S..and I can quit that way too...

BTW: Mercedes which OS are you using?


I"m using XP SP 2...

I dont' understand why my silly keyboard wouldnt' work..Hey.. would it have anything to do with Plug and Play or USB port keyboard Shadow.?
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:40 am

Hi Mercedes,

I use a function from the user32.dll library to capture keystrokes... this library is called user32.dll and can be found here:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\user32.dll

Right click, properties and click the tab version, last in the list: product version... mine is 5.1.2600.3099 and works fine... please do NOT touch this file are you could be in BIG trouble.

Now please try this: regsvr32 /u C:\WINDOWS\system32\keyguard.ocx

Probably it will say that the module is not found, no worry forget this step than...

Anyway, please remove and reinstall the game but first delete all old keyguard.ocx files "do a Windows search if needed, enable: system and hidden file search"

Please let me know,

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:47 am

@juhuwoorps

Thanks for pointing this out... I made a mistake in the first frame, it should be the other way arround of course :oops:

Left click: Place a piece
Right click: Rotate a piece

I'll change the frame tonight...

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:43 pm

I got the error 3d gets too... But I don't remember exactly when...
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:06 pm

Hi all,

Thanks for testing the demo...

I would be very greatful with the error duplication steps :D

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

demo

Postby cristina » Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:47 pm

I get the same error as 3dgamer when the clock runs out, few seconds after ?Game Over?, whithout do anything. But this happens not every time (I?ve tried more times). When the error message appears, the element number can be different (4, 3 or 2?.)
cristina
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 4:05 pm
Location: ITALY

Postby Mystery » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:01 pm

Yep, I'm also getting a similar error message 2-3 seconds after the time runs out. It pops up twice.


The properties of my user32.dll:

Product version 6.0.6001.18000 (German version), last updated on January 21 2008

Let me know if I can do anything to help :)
Attachments
errormessage.jpg
errormessage.jpg (17.43 KiB) Viewed 16377 times
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:09 pm

Hi all,

Thanks for the feedback...

This is driving me nuts... the error never appears here. Anyway I changed a few possible culprits in the scrip...

For those how got the error: please download the update and if you have some time please check again... if possible describe exactly what you did (pickuped and placed pieces, cursor was piece or normal default cursor when the time ran out, did you hear any music playing: winning or losing sound...)

Click HERE to download KeyGuard 4 Demo 1.2
(updated link since 24-03-2009 21:41)

Thank you all so much for helping me out here... this is very frustrating after 3 weeks of non-stop coding :D

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
Last edited by ShadowHunter on Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Mystery » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:24 pm

Hi Shadow,

Tried it now 4 times, and twice the error message (this time with element 4 instead of 7) appeared. Once only about 30 seconds after the game over music was over, once just 3-4 seconds after the game was over and the game over music was still playing. And twice I've waited for 1 minute after the game over music stopped, and nothing happened (no error message). Strange...
And I don't know what I did differently, because I tried to do the same :P

I'm going to test it through a few more times now, and maybe I can figure out a factor. I'll post if I have any clues.
Last edited by Mystery on Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:27 pm

Thanks a ton Mystery,

I'm on to it... it's a timing issue, related to events still exectuted after the timer is disabled and the game looking for the coordinates of hotspots on the previous frame... hence it cannot find ID 3,4,2 or 7 :D

Working on an update right now... I'm glad its an issue with the AM project and not with the plugin itself :roll:

Expect an update in 15 minutes :D

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Mystery » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:29 pm

Okay, then I'm going to wait for the update, and do some testing with it :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:37 pm

Alright, all links have been updated:

Click HERE to download KeyGuard 4 Demo 1.2
(updated link since 24-03-2009 21:41)

Crossing my fingers...

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
Last edited by ShadowHunter on Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Mystery » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:42 pm

Shadow, I'm sorry to say that the same error message (element 4) popped up, now even 4 times instead of twice (which was always the case before), just about 20-30 seconds after the game over music was over :cry:

EDIT
Replayed the second time (it's still possible to restart after the error message), now I'm waiting for 2 minutes and nothing happened yet.

EDIT2
Waited another 2 minutes and still nothing.
Hmmm...

Any wishes for systematic checks from your part?
Last edited by Mystery on Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:50 pm

Arrgh...

So what you say is you start the demo, press "S" and let the time run out... next the "losing" music plays and after the music ends the error pops up?

I cannot duplicate it in any way... you are using Vista?

Thanks for your help... I guess I will have to sleep over it :lol:

EDIT 1: Okay, if more people still get the error I'll make a demo with some checkpoints... I want to tackle this issue... grrrrr :wink:

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Mystery » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:54 pm

Yes, I'm on Vista now.
And yes, first time I played the latest version (just did the exactly same thing as before), the error message popped up 20-30 seconds after the game over music was over.

Then I restarted (it's still possible after clicking away all those error messages), and now I've done the exactly same thing as before all the time - the game over music is over now for about 5 minutes, and no error message this time...

Very strange indeed. Going to click "R" and see what happens at the 3rd time I play it.

EDIT
Replayed, and nothing yet. Guess I'm going to quit, and start a completely new game, and then see if I get the error message again.

Any chance to share your game code with us? Publically or by PM?
Last edited by Mystery on Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:56 pm

Thanks Mystery

... this is a very strange issue... :?

The array control number is important to troubleshoot... please let me know the numbers that pop-up

Yes, I will make the source public but it will not make much sense without the user manual... anyway I'll sent you the code by mail :D

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
Last edited by ShadowHunter on Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Mystery » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:57 pm

Edited my post above :)

EDIT
I haven't received anything yet, but it might arrive some time :lol:

Anyhow I restarted the game twice (used X to exit and started a new game), waited for 1-2 minutes, and nothing :)
It was just strange that at my first try there was an error message rather soon after the end.
I'm going to do some more testing - it IS very strange as it seems to be pretty erratic. I do always the exactly same thing.
It would be also important that other members do some checking and wait for a while after the game over music to see if something happens.

EDIT2
I might be onto something, let me triple check it. I'll post if I'm certain.
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby ShadowHunter » Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:13 pm

Hi,

Thanks Mystery, I just sent the mail with the plugin and the demo source (4Mb) :D

Indeed, all help is super welcome 8)

Have a nice evening.

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNter
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Mystery » Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:38 pm

Shadow, it starts to make me crazy, too, because I cannot reproduce it systematically. Even if I do every time the exactly same thing, the error message shows with the latest update in 20% of the cases :?

And now when I wanted to start again a completely new game (after using X to exit) for the 20th time, I got this error message, which I never had. :roll:

I have no idea but something is messed up, just can't figure out what :P

Oh, and I got no email from you either, lol.

Have a nice evening, too, Shadow :)
Attachments
errormessage2.jpg
errormessage2.jpg (23.67 KiB) Viewed 16315 times
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby 3dgamer » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:23 am

ShadowHunter wrote:Hi 3dgamer,

Like juhuwoorps already said, you have to apply to glue first or the pieces won't stick... I didn't want to make it too easy :D

I will check the error, it's probably a small scripting error from my side...consider it to be fixed by tomorrow.

It would save me some time though if you could describe exactlty what you did prior to the error.

Anyone else getting this error when the clock runs out?

@mercedes: the plugin is fully backwards compatible, just replace the OCX and PL1 file and you are good to go. If you have a registration key please enter it again in the new PL1 file.

Enjoy

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr


Hey there DhadowHunter,

I gotta be real quick because of a schedule change this week...

All I did was try to place the uppe left and bottom right puzzle pieces (during different sessions) by right-clicking and when the clock ran out...boom! I got the error msg.

Sorry for not having any more info but hopefully someone else can help as well...

Well gotta dash...will try to touch base later....
3DGamer
User avatar
3dgamer
Expert Member
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:12 am

Next

Return to The Plugins Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron