[Solved]Upgraded to Windows 7 and sound/Video broke. Help??

Everything AM users with W7 computers need to know

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

[Solved]Upgraded to Windows 7 and sound/Video broke. Help??

Postby drdna » Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:11 am

I posted the following post in the general section by mistake. It should have been posted here. Anyway....

I just upgraded all my PC's to Windows 7 Final RC (fantastic OS btw ) and loaded my game I've been creating for the last 6 months. I attempt to run it and there was NO sound. I didn't get an error and things "seem" to run as expected but when I got to a frame that plays a video, I got a "Control element 1 doesn't exist" error.

I verified that all my sound and video files are correct and intact by playing them from within AM in the manage resources area and they play fine. But they won't do it within the actual game frames.

Whats going on? can anyone help with this? I'm dead in the water until it's fixed.

Thanks in advance.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby Candle » Sun Aug 30, 2009 4:03 am

At this time I would guess Am has not been updated to work with windows 7 as it has not been released yet to the public.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby mercedes » Sun Aug 30, 2009 5:31 am

Hi there...:)

It may also might have to do with something that is missing, meaning--an element needed to play the video before loads..in that frame..

Have you tried testing the frame different ways..by itself mainly..Not running the game..And does it play..?



Please read these posts..

http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4763
http://www.adventuremaker.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4891&highlight=control+element

It may be something really simply like a sound file missing..or..a variable not come into play yet...If u have Text on the frame..that will also give u this error...
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby drdna » Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:13 am

I've been using Windows 7 since early this year and everything I own runs great on it except the sound and videos in AM. Also, if am app will run on Vista, it will run on Windows 7.

Yes, I have tried to run just the frame. I really don't think it's an AM thing overall because if I go into the resource manager in AM, I can play the videos and sound just fine. They just won't run at all from within frames. Hmmm. Odd.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby juhuwoorps » Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:11 am

Do the sounds you're using working in an other programm like Mediaplayer?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sun Aug 30, 2009 10:32 am

drdna wrote:Also, if am app will run on Vista, it will run on Windows 7.

Not necessarily (I never spell this right, anyway)

Well, probably the mediaplayerobject of AM needs to be updated. You should try what juhu suggested, but I think it will work fine there while in AM it won't... You see, AM uses the MediaPlayerClassic object, while W7 use the latest media player...

One last thing. Try to run the program(s) in compatibility mode with windows xp/vista
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby mercedes » Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:03 pm

Btw...Did u try to test it using windows XP or Vista again...?..Since this error..

I'm just wondering..when u updated pc...you didn't do anything within your game at all..?..You basically updated to Windows 7..and then tried to Run game..--right away..Or did u play around a bit..editing..ect...then notice it..

If that is the case..then i suggest testing your game..within XP or Vista again...as is..See if u still get the error..

If you want...you can upload it to a hosting site and one of use will look at it..and see if we get the error..If u don't have access to XP or Vista..:)

Peace

www.mediafire.com
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby drdna » Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:26 pm

Lyberodoggy wrote:
drdna wrote:Also, if am app will run on Vista, it will run on Windows 7.

Not necessarily (I never spell this right, anyway)

Well, probably the mediaplayerobject of AM needs to be updated. You should try what juhu suggested, but I think it will work fine there while in AM it won't... You see, AM uses the MediaPlayerClassic object, while W7 use the latest media player...

One last thing. Try to run the program(s) in compatibility mode with windows xp/vista


Sounds and video work just fine on everything on my system. The strange thing is that it WILL play within AM, just not in frames. Again, if I go to manage resources and select a sound file, I can click on preview and it works fine. Thats played by AM.

Compatability mode doesn't make a difference either. Just to clarify, I'm not using any script. I'm only using the play a video checkbox and the audio tab. And I am using the full version of AM. I'm going to reinstall AM. maybe something got twisted somewhere.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby drdna » Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:36 pm

mercedes wrote:Btw...Did u try to test it using windows XP or Vista again...?..Since this error..

I'm just wondering..when u updated pc...you didn't do anything within your game at all..?..You basically updated to Windows 7..and then tried to Run game..--right away..Or did u play around a bit..editing..ect...then notice it..

If that is the case..then i suggest testing your game..within XP or Vista again...as is..See if u still get the error..

If you want...you can upload it to a hosting site and one of use will look at it..and see if we get the error..If u don't have access to XP or Vista..:)

Peace

www.mediafire.com


I have four systems in my home, one being my development system. Since Windows 7 ran flawlessly on it with all my high-end apps, I installed it on all the systems. I was doing other stuff for a couple months and didn't use AM. When I came back to this project, I first ran my project to refresh my memory and thats when I noticed the problem. I didn't modify anything. BTW, none of the sample projects work either, same issue.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:28 pm

Could you try the scripting way to play sound? (just in case it works)
Otherwise I'll try to figure this out using the newest MPObject in VB... I don't have W7 myself to test it though...
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby drdna » Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:41 pm

Lyberodoggy wrote:Could you try the scripting way to play sound? (just in case it works)
Otherwise I'll try to figure this out using the newest MPObject in VB... I don't have W7 myself to test it though...


I'll try it with scripting. This is horrible. I have 2 days to finish this project for work and I have nothing right now. Ugh! I really didn't think there would be an issue because EVERYTHING else works fine with W7.

BTW, I have re-installed the app. No success. Same thing.

This just doesn't make sense. Why would sound and videos work fine within AM from Resource manager and not from frames?

Oh, I have the registered 4.5.2 version if that helps.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:44 pm

Well, you can work with a mute designer, since it will work on Vista and older.

Try searching a file called mplay.ocx
It could have been removed from the newest windows...
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby drdna » Sun Aug 30, 2009 8:26 pm

Lyberodoggy wrote:Well, you can work with a mute designer, since it will work on Vista and older.

Try searching a file called mplay.ocx
It could have been removed from the newest windows...


You might have something there. I did a search for mplay.ocx and there is nothing even close to that. I made a backup of my old C drive with XP on it and searched it. I didn't find mplay.ocx with XP either. However, there was mplay32.exe and a lot of mplay and mplayer .exe and .ini files with XP.

My confusion is that sound and video plays fine from resource manager "within" AM but not in frames. Whats the difference? I mean if AM relys on mplayer files (which W7 doesn't have) how can it play from resource manager?

BTW, they still don't play through scripting from within frames.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sun Aug 30, 2009 8:43 pm

Try to copy the mplay32.ocx to your W7 installation and then use the
Code: Select all
RegSvr32 "filepath"
cmd.exe command to register it...
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby drdna » Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:35 pm

Lyberodoggy wrote:Try to copy the mplay32.ocx to your W7 installation and then use the
Code: Select all
RegSvr32 "filepath"
cmd.exe command to register it...


There's no .ocx file. Just .exe and .ini files.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:48 pm

Then copy all of them to the system32 folder of your W7 installation (if there's such a folder)
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby drdna » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:08 am

Lyberodoggy wrote:Then copy all of them to the system32 folder of your W7 installation (if there's such a folder)


Yes there is a system32 folder. I copied all I could to it but nothing still.

I am in SO much trouble when I don't have my project presentation for work on Tuesday. All I did is put this project on hold for a few months because it was completed. Now it won't work at all. I don't know what to do. :-(

Why is this the ONLY app that won't work correctly with W7? I've got dozens of high-end apps installed and they work just fine.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:45 am

What happens when you install an eralier version of mediaplayer or mediaplayer classic?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:46 am

I see you mentioned that the other ''Sample'' aps won't work either...

Did you try to go back to an earlier version of Media Player..Perhaps Media player 7..?

It sounds like a compatibility of the media player object..--In run time..

The difference between you playing it in the frames and in the Resource manager...one is in run time..and the other simply opens the object and plays it..

The component that is missing..I would think is the media player object..Which is why i would try and go back to a previous version of it..Although there is no telling Windows 7 will work with it..not sure..

Also is it possible u did updates..?
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:52 am

Once more, may I recommend finishing the project on another OS? Or is it necessary to run in W7?
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby drdna » Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:19 am

Response #1: Installing a previous media player version: I spent the last 8 hours attempting this. Windows 7 security, and the fact that most of the player seems to be embeded in the OS somehow, won't allow this. There is a post on Techie-Buzz.com that shows you how to uninstall MP12 and install MP11. I cannot get it to work. Files are not allowed to be copied regardless of permissions or ownership.

Response #2: Finishing the project on another OS: The project is finished and runs fine on XP. However, I do not have an XP machine in my home nor does my work anymore. We are all running Windows 7 RC Final, which runs fantastic with all our office and development apps.

FYI: My project is an interactive training presentation in a game format for new hires. It was supposed to go live next week. I was going to make the presentation to management this Tuesday after telling them how great it was. :-( I never expected this because we haven't found anything that "didn't" work on W7 until now.
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby drdna » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:02 am

I solved it!!!! WOOT!

However, it's messy and you'll have to give up media Player (any version) on Windows 7 for right now. I'm using Realplayer as a default. And since Windows 7 is not supported at this time officially by AM, I won't post the solution here unless I'm asked. I don't want to violate any rules. Email me if you are running Windows 7 and want a temporary solution so AM will run 100%. artist@haven3d.com

Whew!
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby mercedes » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:31 am

Really Glad u figured it out...!~ :D:D

P.S..
I sent u a p.m :)


Peace~
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Lyberodoggy » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:08 pm

I think you should post the solution on the first topic of this thread (don't delete anything, just draw a line of "_" and write after that. I will then sticky it for other W7 users
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby CBSection31 » Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:04 pm

Yes, PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE tell us!!!
CBSection31
Code Master
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 4:00 am

Postby drdna » Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:00 pm

CBSection31 wrote:Yes, PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE tell us!!!


Well, it seems that AM will not work at all with the version of Media Player that comes with Windows 7. here's the scoop.....

Every version of Media Player prior to Windows 7 used some system files that is not required nor are they included in Windows 7, in particular mplay.dll and a couple similar files. Windows 7 has Media Player 12 I believe. Adventure Maker uses these files to play sound and video. If you install Windows 7 these files are no longer available for AM. Unfortunately, AM is the only application that won't operate correctly in Windows 7 for me and I'm a developer, so I, and a couple associates have opted to not use AM and went with another application since AM won't fix it. Apparently the usability of AM stops with Vista. Very sad!

I will post my work around though if anyone wants it. As I said, it's a work-around and not a solution since you must cripple one of the nicest features of Windows 7 to use Adventure Maker.


First, you must uninstall Windows 7 Media Player 12. You can use this link to do it, however, if you are not familier with hacking the registry, I don't advise it. Then you can install media Player back to version 11. Here's the link:

http://techie-buzz.com/hacks-and-mods/h ... ows-7.html

What I did was a lot simpler. I simply uninstalled WMP 12 from the add or remove programs, installed a third party media player, and made it the system default. I use Real Player.

Be advised that any windows componants what rely on Windows 7 Media Player 12 will be disabled.

There you go. Good luck!

Craig
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby Lyberodoggy » Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:20 pm

What if you had the user install an older version of media player, or better yet, media player classic? That could install the shared dlls needed...


http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Media_Player_Classic.htm
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Postby drdna » Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:07 am

I attempted to install an older version first. wmp11, then another one. Every time I tried, W7 prompted to uninstall the current version. When I did, both older versions gave me 2 seperate errors after the uninstall process: "You must uninstall your current version first" (I assume that was because of the orphaned registry entries), and "Missing files" error (probably because of the missing .dll's wmp requires).

In any case, wmp could not be rolled back. I searched for days for a way to uninstall wmp 12 clean, but there seems to be no way to do it without editing the registry.

I don't want to sound rash, but AM is the ONLY application that I have found that will not run on Windows 7 because of this. How does everyone else write their apps correctly? The Windows 7 API for developers was made available to the public free last year so their applications would be complient with Windows 7. I know because I got it for my Office app development. Apparently the developer of AM didn't get it, and now AM is dead until he writes an update. The RC version of Windows 7 was available for free to the public last February, downloadable from Microsoft directly. All 5 of my home systems were using it then, as well as over 60 of my work's office pc's. It ran beautifully and Microsoft constantly updated it. When the RC went gold two months before shipping (Packaged version), Microsoft patched everyone's RC version to the final shipped version. I posted my concerns to this forum at that time, a couple months before shipping and was told that since Windows 7 has not been released yet, nothing was going to be done. I guess nobody cared about the millions of people already using it. Oh wait, all the other developers did care and updated their applications except for AM. My bad.

We shouldn't have to rip up Windows 7 and destroy it's multi-media capabilities or hack the registry to get just one application to run. I found several of my other apps that worked wonders and needed wmp 12 (like my phone stuff) so I opted to abandon AM and re-install wmp 12.

I'm very sorry to sound rash, but I have hundreds of hours invested in a AM project I was working on and had to start over with a different Dev package, not to mention the money I wasted purchasing it. Nowhere did I read that AM was not going to be supported beyond Vista.

Craig
drdna
Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:16 pm

Postby CBSection31 » Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:33 am

Thanks for posting the solution, Craig. I am in the same boat as you, sadly. My game is going to be finished next month, after over a year's worth of work and over a thousand dollars invested...and it won't run on Windows 7.

I'm not a programmer, so please forgive the ignorance and idiocy of this question, but: how much of AM's code needs to be changed in order for it to work on Windows 7? Is it simply a matter of renaming a few referenced files in the code, or will whole portions need to be re-written?

I basically want to know how much work it would be for GM or someone else to update the engine. Are we talking hours, days, or weeks?
CBSection31
Code Master
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 4:00 am

Postby Lyberodoggy » Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:40 am

There are two solutions: the temporary one. Just register some of the needed dlls during the installation of AM, dunno if it's possible and the one that should be considered most: Re-write the whole program using a newer language (GM doesn't have to scrap the whole code, just copy everything to a new project and start editing the parts that need to be changed in order for the code to work with new VB versions)
User avatar
Lyberodoggy
Administrator
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Athens

Next

Return to Windows 7 issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests