Animate Hotspot Plugin - not working

Everything AM users with W7 computers need to know

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Animate Hotspot Plugin - not working

Postby reneuend » Wed Dec 22, 2010 4:28 pm

I noticed that the Animate Hotspot Plugin doesn't work. This is found in the plugin tab from the frame properties. Is this a known issue?

This was a nice plugin when you needed a small frame by frame animation instead of building a video.
Attachments
windows7_issue_animate_plugin.jpg
windows7_issue_animate_plugin.jpg (25.92 KiB) Viewed 2460 times
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:00 pm

I have tried it with AM 4.6.0 and it works fine. Which version are you using? Do you get an error? Or does the animation dont start?
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby reneuend » Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:34 pm

I'm using the latest version. The animation doesn't start. No errors.

The filenames are in the format: mm1.jpg - mm49.jpg
It used to work but when I ported it to Win7 and the new version it stopped working.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:43 pm

Do you have tried it with a new project to be sure that it is a problem with the plugin? Im not at home so i cant test it now by myself
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby reneuend » Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:51 pm

I haven't but that's a good idea! :-)

(edit) OK. It's something I'm not doing right or something is missing because it works in another game of mine.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:19 pm

Do you have changed some code or variables in the game where the plugin doesn't work?

Perhaps you are using a variable twice? Have a look at the variables that comes with the plugin!

Edit:
By way, I have a new version of the Animationmaker Plugin. At the moment its only beta and only for starting the Animation by clicking a hotspot.
But its easier to handle and works a bit smoother as the older version.

if someones interested to test it, please PM me.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm


Return to Windows 7 issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron