New Adventure Maker v4.6.1: Improved Windows 7 compatibility

Everything AM users with W7 computers need to know

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Postby Mystery » Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:23 pm

I hope that GM-Support got back to you in the meantime, he told me that he would take care of it as soon as possible.



Btw, I'm a bit confused now. :shock:
The download page says:
For Windows 7 users, please download version 4.6.1 from:

For Windows 98, XP, and Vista users, please download version 4.5.2 from:


I thought that if I want to create games on my Vista that will run well on Windows 7 as well, I should use 4.6.1, too :?:
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby CBSection31 » Mon Jan 03, 2011 7:26 pm

The latest version removed some features like the ability to adjust volume levels for audio. I'm guessing that's why GM recommends keeping the older version. When I released The Filmmaker, I compiled the Windows XP version using 4.5.2 for that very reason!
CBSection31
Code Master
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 4:00 am

Postby Mystery » Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:47 pm

Thanks, I understand what you mean. :)
But in that case you need an XP/Vista version of a game (if you want to have those removed features available) developed in AM 4.5.2; plus a Windows7 version with different code for music for example developed in AM 4.6.1.
Developing a game in 2 different AM versions is just a pain for me - since it's not a bigger commercial game. So I'd rather live with the limitations but have 1 game that works on all OS versions.
So I can use AM 4.6.1 on my Vista then, right?
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: New Adventure Maker v4.6.1: Improved Windows 7 compatibi

Postby Bzyk » Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:17 pm

GM-Support wrote:Fade-in, fade-out and cross-fade music and sound files


Any chances to solve it? No fade is a terrible news. :(
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby reneuend » Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:38 pm

I'm hoping that the next release of AM will solve some of these issues. If not, then there must be an alternate way of doing it....just have to find it! :-)
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:38 pm

What I figured out:
AM 4.6.1 and 4.6.0 are running fine on XP, Vista, WIN7

Games are made with 4.6.? with WIN7 or Vista are running on all Windows.

You can easily copy a project folder from AM4.5.2 into 4.6.? and compile it if you don't use VBscript for sound or one of the Panorama Plugins.

The one I dont have a chance to test is 4.6.? with XP, because no one I know use it.

Also I don't have tested the panorama plugins created with 4.6.? under XP.

Something I wonder is that it seems that no one has recognized AM4.6.0!
It works like the same as 4.6.1 without the Panorama Plugins! But the most users here are don't use the Panoramas.


Hope this helps a bit :)
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Bzyk » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:24 pm

My first game have been downloaded by more than one hundred thousand of people. In few reviews gamers said, that music in my title was marvelous. Yeah, it was great, really. Professional dark ambient. But... Now we have quite a problem here. Music without fading? So if two locations have got two music clips, then if I go from one to another location, first music will be roughly cut and replaced with next clip? It is annoying and nasty, really. :( So my second game will be badly unprofessional. What a shame... :(

Every new Windows come with new problems... Bill Gates, I hate you...
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby Candle » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:37 pm

I'm running windows xp if anyone needs me to test some thing for them just let me know the link and I'll test the game out for you and let you know some thing worked or not.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby GM-Support » Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:47 pm

Hello,

Thanks a lot for the feedback.

I was able to reproduce the bug of the Cubic Panorama Plugin v1.1 that says "The plugin is corrupt" when you try to register it.

The bug has been fixed in the new version 1.2 of the Cubic Panorama Plugin.

I have updated the first post of this forum thread with the link to the new version 1.2.



Mystery wrote:I thought that if I want to create games on my Vista that will run well on Windows 7 as well, I should use 4.6.1, too?

Yes, all users of Adventure Maker (no matter which OS they are running) should upgrade to the latest version of Adventure Maker (v4.6.1 or newer) if they want their games to be compatible with Windows XP, Vista and Windows 7.

CBSection31 is right on why the old version is still available for download on the AM website: I am still working to see if the audio fade and volume regressions can be solved, so users who absolutely need those features may want to keep working with the old version of AM for the moment, and distribute two versions of their games: one for Win XP/Vista compiled with AM 4.5.2 and one for Win 7 compiled with the latest version of AM (4.6.1 or newer).


Thanks again and best regards,

GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby Mystery » Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:43 pm

Thanks GM, the info on the download page just confused me :shock:
But now everything is clear :D

Great to know that the Cubic Panorama Plugin is fixed :)

And yes, it would be awesome if the audio/video missing features could be re-introduced, let's see if and when it happens :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby reneuend » Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:58 pm

This is great news. I'm very excited about 2011 and plan to do a lot with AM this year. Mostly, simple games, but I plan to start building my first commercial game this year too.

Hats off to you GM for making all this possible!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Loll » Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:44 pm

Can't understand why nobody seems concerned with the flashing that occurs with overlappping frames. This facility seems vital to me to produce graphic puzzles of any complexity. With this flashing my project, that works fine on 4.5, is just a mess. Please help

:(
Loll
Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 1:17 pm

Postby reneuend » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:29 pm

I haven't run into this issue. what do you mean by overlapping frames?
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:47 pm

I think he means overlapping hotspots!
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Mystery » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:32 am

If you're using the full version of AM, you can work around putting 2 images on top of each other by just using VBScript to load another image into the same hotspot.
Would that help in your specific case?
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby reneuend » Sun Jan 09, 2011 1:59 am

That's probably why I haven't run into this issue! :)

Nice response Mystery!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Oops hotspots

Postby Loll » Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:01 am

Thanks

yep I meant hotspots. and the Mystery's idea is a good one but I've got too many other variables linked to hotspots turning on and off. ie I click on a hotspot another appears that covers it, now I get a variety of responces by clicking on the new hotspot. There is a lot of code attached to some hotspots and though there may be other ways of doing things it would mean a complete rewrite. I really do have a years work and 200mb tied up in this projects. I've been playing with AM for several years and have alway used this sort of hotspot manipulation,I thought of it as basic to the progam. Anyway many thanks for input but I fear my only solution is a 4.6 that doesn't have this flashing bug, pretty please GM
Loll
Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 1:17 pm

Postby PINGO TINTO » Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:59 pm

Thanks Mystery and Adventure Maker, already gives the Cubic Panoramic Windows 7.
One day I will make a little game to get here in the Adventure Maker.
User avatar
PINGO TINTO
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: PORTUGAL

Postby Bzyk » Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:22 pm

GM-Support wrote:
I am still working to see if the audio fade and volume regressions can be solved...


Great news! I'll keep my fingers crossed! It is a very important thing, because more and more gamers start using Win7.

Look at the data from Steam:

Windows 7 64 bit - 34,18% users
Windows XP 32 bit - 25,49% users
Windows Vista 32 bit - 13,62% users
Windows 7 32 bit - 11,34% users
Windows Vista 64 bit - 9,43% users
MacOS - 4,21% users
Others - 1,73% users

45,53% they are Win7 users! It is why it's so important to fix the sound problem.
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby reneuend » Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:28 pm

(fingers crossed)
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Ikonz101 » Wed Mar 23, 2011 7:29 pm

Download link seems to be broken. Doesn't work on the downloads page either.

Ikonz101
User avatar
Ikonz101
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:23 pm

Postby juhuwoorps » Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:23 pm

All AM versions since AM4.5.2 are available on my website.

Also the updated version of the cubic panorama plugin. :)
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Bzyk » Thu Mar 24, 2011 7:16 am

Ikonz101 said about link to new Win7 version. IT IS broken.
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter...
User avatar
Bzyk
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Poland

Postby Candle » Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 pm

Added new download link.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Postby Ikonz101 » Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:04 pm

Thanks Candle for fixing the download link.

Ikonz101
User avatar
Ikonz101
Frequent Poster
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:23 pm

Postby GM-Support » Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:06 pm

Candle wrote:Added new download link.


Thanks Candle. I updated the link in the first post and I also changed the download links on the AM website.

Best regards,
GM-Support
GM-Support
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2221
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 7:52 pm

Postby CBSection31 » Sat May 14, 2011 2:14 am

Does anyone have a copy of the 1.2 version of the Cubic Panorama plug-in (compatible with Win 7)? The link at the start of this thread no longer works. Thanks!
Last edited by CBSection31 on Sat May 14, 2011 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
CBSection31
Code Master
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 4:00 am

Postby reneuend » Sat May 14, 2011 3:52 am

The version I have is Cubic Panorama Plugin V1
Let me know if this is what you want...you might check with Dalton.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Sat May 14, 2011 7:40 am

I have found a zip folder on my PC with version 1.2, but when I unzip it it includes the version 1.1.
The download date is the same as GM has updated his post, so I think it's the latest version.

You can find it here:


Let me know if it's the right one.

Greeting Juhu
Last edited by juhuwoorps on Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby CBSection31 » Sat May 14, 2011 3:44 pm

I believe this is it. Thanks!
CBSection31
Code Master
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 4:00 am

Previous

Return to Windows 7 issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron