HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby darrenbeckett » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:31 pm

Hi,

I've created an OCX that changes the screen resolution when I run my AM game to allow me to create an HD resolution full-screen game. I've added the OCX call to change the resolution into the 'Frame properties\Advanced tab\Execute some VBScript code when the project starts' textbox.

The problem is that the frame has already created itself with black borders before the screen resolution script is run.

1) Is there some way I can make sure my resolution change is actioned before the Frame creates itself?
2) Can I force the frame to recreate/refresh itself?
3) Can I start the game in Window mode and Toggle to Fullscreen afterwards?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Darren.
darrenbeckett
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:12 am

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby reneuend » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:16 am

Hi Darren,

It sounds like a nice plugin. What causes the black border?
Have you tried creating an executable in VB6 and testing if you can create a fullscreen image in HD? I'm wondering if there is a limitation with VB6 or is it AM?

I haven't done any experimenting with resolution, so unfortunately I don't have any answers.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby Candle » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:18 am

I do believe it is AM.
Please don't PM me questions, ask here in the forums!
``````````````
Between grand theft and a legal fee, there only stands a law degree.
User avatar
Candle
Administrator
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:21 am
Location: Rudy's Bar

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby Vengeance66 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:23 pm

This could be very useful. :-)
Stay a while and listen...

Rainbow Enterainment - http://rainbowenter.com/
User avatar
Vengeance66
Administrator
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:17 pm
Location: Macedonia

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby Vairon » Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:05 pm

Very very interesting! Can you share the plugin files? Maybe someone can help you if get the files.
User avatar
Vairon
Forum Master
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 12:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby darrenbeckett » Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:34 pm

Hi,

The black border is caused by the 1366x768 AM frame being created at the centre of my current resolution of 1920x1200.
If I change my resolution manually before running the game then it fills my screen perfectly. It seems that the change resolution code is not being called before AM decides on the frame size.
darrenbeckett
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:12 am

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby reneuend » Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:24 pm

If you call your ocx during the game's runtime, wouldn't that it take over AM's settings, as it would be the last call for setting the resolution?
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby darrenbeckett » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:08 am

I've set AM to run fullscreen and not to change the resolution. My OCX changes the resolution before the first frame appears, but the frame appears at the old resolution.

I've attached an image for reference.

Black = Orignal resolution.
Blue = AM screen
Red = After resolution change (Notice the AM screen is partly outside of my new resolution).
Attachments
AM-ResOCX.jpg
Screenshot
AM-ResOCX.jpg (113.71 KiB) Viewed 2243 times
Last edited by darrenbeckett on Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
darrenbeckett
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:12 am

Re: HD Plugin - Fullscreen Mode (OCX)

Postby reneuend » Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am

This is just spitballin, but what if you ran a timed event, which I thought was on a separate thread. If that's the case, it might possibly change the resolution after the frame has loaded. The issue is that if it works, the transition might look bad...it would be worth a try to see what happens though.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA


Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron