Automation Error - Library Not Registered - Crashing AM

This forum is meant for requesting technical support or reporting bugs.

Moderators: time-killer-games, Vengeance66, Candle, reneuend, GM-Support

Automation Error - Library Not Registered - Crashing AM

Postby reneuend » Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:19 pm

While working on another AM user's project, I added some code and tried to test run the frame. I'm getting an error message and when I press OK, AM closes down. (see screen shot below)

Run-time error
Automation Error
Library not registered.

Any ideas?
Attachments
automation error - library not registered.jpg
automation error - library not registered.jpg (14.9 KiB) Viewed 28102 times
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby juhuwoorps » Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:05 pm

Does this also happens before you have added the code?
If not it could be helpful to know the code you added.
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Mystery » Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:37 pm

Well, Microsoft says this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 20%29.aspx

But I have no idea how much that helps, because it's about servers :?

And this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/963892

And I have of course the same question like juhu, as the more we know what we're talking about, the more likely it is that we can figure out what's wrong :)
Maybe your code is triggering that error message?
Or could it be that the user is using an ocx that isn't part of Vista/Windows 7?
Or it could also be an UAC issue...

Waiting for more info :P
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby reneuend » Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:00 am

Thanks for the quick reply fellow AMers. I should have included the code, but it was very simple stuff.

It looks like something with my AM installation is hosed. It occured when I included this project, but that might have been a coincidence. :(
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Mystery » Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:35 am

Hmmm, so your AM installation is corrupted now? :?
Are you able to re-install it and make it work again?

I did some more searches, but first I would like to hear from you if you can make AM work again, and if you do, if that project is still throwing errors.
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby reneuend » Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:08 am

Thanks Mystery. I'm in the process of uninstalling and reinstalling AM. Kind of a pain, since I have a lot of plugins I need to reregister. I've been fortunate after reading where others ran into issues. I guess it was my turn!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Mystery » Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:10 am

Awww, I know it's annoying :(
Good luck, and let us know how it goes :)
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby reneuend » Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:24 am

It's working! Including the project I was working on. Not sure what happened, but at least nothing was lost.

Thanks for all the replies!
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Mystery » Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:28 am

That's great news reneuend! :D
User avatar
Mystery
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 8:12 am
Location: Switzerland

Postby juhuwoorps » Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:02 am

Looks like you havent been working with AM for ages :)
juhuwoorps
Code Master
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Postby Simon » Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:59 am

Hi reneuend ! How did you solve your "library not registered" problem ? Do you remember ?
I have the exactly same thing each time I try to launch a game :S
I can work with AM, import frames, add code, make all I want and even export exes, but when I want to launch the game, it crashes with this error !

I'll try to unsinstall and reinstall AM...

Edit :
I uninstalled AM, cleaned the registry (deleting all entries with the "Adventure Maker" words, including a VB & VBA folder), and reinstalled AM. I still have the error message :( I think I must be cursed !

The error only appears when I try to launch my game. I have to say I never saw it before, that the game worked great on the old AM version 4.5.2 on win7, and that I made no changes in my game.

Any ideas ?

Edit 2 :
Passed the whole day on this problem and found no solution :(
Tried a lot of things (registering some dlls, uninstalled AM again and again after cleaning the registry, changed pathes, made a new test-game with basic frames...). Nothing worked !

I went back to the 4.5.2 i used before (because of Trend blocking the AM site I couldn't download 4.6.1), and the game works great on my win 7, without this "library" problem ! I don't understand why...

Edit 3 :
Finally I deleted again all versions of AM, went back to 4.7 and the problem was still here, of course... So I made an exe of my game and tried it on another PC, and the error message did not appear this time !!! That means it comes from MY pc !
Now I'm almost sure it's a x64 problem on 7 !
My work-PC is on win7 x64, while the second PC (the one I tested the game and where it worked) is win7 x86.

I just don't know what I can do about that ! I have no other choice but to work on win7 x64 because of other professional softwares, so I hope there is a solution :( :( :(
Attachments
missing-library.jpg
missing-library.jpg (11.83 KiB) Viewed 27193 times
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby lbq_bcn » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:17 pm

Hi Simon ..

I do not think x64 is not a problem. I have it and it works all right.
Try running the project without plugins. Than any Ocx wrong.

You can also try running the program as administrator.

Good Luck!.

Llu?s.
User avatar
lbq_bcn
Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Simon » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:46 pm

Hi Lluis, and thanks for helping ! I tried running as administrator and I disabled the plugins, but it didn't work more :(

I made google searches and found this error message was linked to runtime windows registration (regsvr32), or something like that. That is to say a specific dll is not correctly registered, but I don't which dll...

I hope someone will have an idea, I already tried to register scrrun.dll and msadox.dll : no success................. The problem is that I don't understand what I'm doing when I do that ! :S

Edit :
Here is the list of dlls I tried to register (from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949140)

%systemroot%\syswow64\regsvr32 %systemroot%\syswow64\vbscript.dll et appuyez sur ENTR?E.

%systemroot%\syswow64\regsvr32 %systemroot%\syswow64\jscript.dll et appuyez sur ENTR?E.

%systemroot%\syswow64\regsvr32 %systemroot%\syswow64\dispex.dll et appuyez sur ENTR?E.

%systemroot%\syswow64\regsvr32 %systemroot%\syswow64\scrobj.dll et appuyez sur ENTR?E.

%systemroot%\syswow64\regsvr32 %systemroot%\syswow64\scrrun.dll et appuyez sur ENTR?E.

%systemroot%\syswow64\regsvr32 %systemroot%\syswow64\wshext.dll et appuyez sur ENTR?E.

%systemroot%\syswow64\regsvr32 %systemroot%\syswow64\wshom.ocx et appuyez sur ENTR?E.

The two last ones refused to register, I get an error message.
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby lbq_bcn » Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:05 pm

Hello Simon.
The DLL's (and OCX) you say, there are both in the System32 folder and in syswow64.
Do not know if the problem is these DLL's, but try to register them in system32.
I have Windows 7 x64 and those DLL's (OCX) is not recognized me, so the problem is not that.

If this happens since installing the new version, uninstall the new version and restores the system to time prior to installation. (start-all programs-accessories-system tools-system restore) Then, disables antivirus and try installing again.


Good luck.


Llu?s


EDIT:
Simon:
Maybe the problem is the Windows registry and not a DLL
I found a microsoft utility called Process Monitor.
Download it.http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645
Run it.
Clear the entries and run "regsvr32 scrrun.dll" again. This will allow you to see all the keys That regsvr32.exe Accesses to Perform this command. Look for ACCESS DENIED and if found, change the permissions on That key.

Another option:
Starts AM and at the time of the error, look at the process monitor that was doing. (is the order of time and program). They will tell you that DLL's used and which parts of registry access.

See if you see something strange.
User avatar
lbq_bcn
Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Spain

Postby mercedes » Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:36 am

Hey there..

If you have TREND running in the background..I would think that would be the culprit..

It might have to do with when you downloaded newest version of AM software.
A probable "Script blocking" feature, which would prevent the AM software from installing correctly.

If so, delete all instances of AM, the EXE..everything.

Disable TREND---completely, including the feature if you see it.
Norton has the feature too..

Then, re-download AM--Install..

****************
Or you can try to register asp ;

CMD> CD C:\WINDOWS\System32\Inetsrv

CMD> regsvr32 asp.dll
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Simon » Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:44 am

Hi Mercedes and Lluis, thanks for your ideas. I tried everything you told, but nothing seemed to work... The "process monitor" program didn't find anything special, I just don't understand what the problem can be...
Btw, the asp.dll refuses to register, is that normal ?

I also tried once again to do everything back from the beginning, and here's what I did :

1 - system restaured
2 - totally disabled Trend via the windows services
3 - uninstalled AM 4.7 from the add/delete programs
4 - deleted all folders and instances left on my hard drive, including the ones in the documents folder
5 - manually deleted all entries in the registry, also searched for older entries of AM but I already deleted them before
6 - made another registry cleaning with ccleaner, just in case
7 - restarted computer
8 - checked if Trend was still disabled : OK
9 - registered scrrun.dll once again
10 - launched AM installer as admin and installed the 4.7 version
11 - runned AM, deleted all plugins, just in case.
12 - created a new project, imported the Lamp_OFF.jpg from the tutorial files as a new frame. Defined it as the beginning frame and runned the project (start).
13 - again and again and again : automation error, library not registered !!!!

Just in case, I give you the specs of my laptop :
Core 2 duo t9300
3 GB ram
Geforce 9500M GS 512 MB
Windows 7 (6.1 v7600) x64 with all latest updates but not SP1
DirectX 11
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby ShadowHunter » Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:46 am

Just for the heck of it, install the VB6 runtime distributable manually:

Download here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... x?id=24417

Good luck.

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Simon » Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:21 pm

That was a very good idea, but it didn't solve the problem :(

I also tried to install Win7 SP1 : didn't change anything................

Wouldn't be surprised if it was linked to the old 4.5.2 version I tried before I buy the 4.7, but how can I be sure I deleted all the files and registry entries ?
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby reneuend » Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:46 pm

Simon. Please don't give up!!!! I went through a similar issue and was also very discouraged. This may be a dumb question and might have already been posted. I'm at work so I don't have time to read the whole thread: Are you installing by right-clicking on the installer and selecting "run as administrator"?

The other option is to run Command Line Interpreter(CLI) as administrator and then launching the AM installer from the command prompt.
---


Image
Image
User avatar
reneuend
Administrator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Midwest Cornfield, USA

Postby Simon » Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:20 pm

Thanks for cheering me up, it's true that the idea to give up went through my mind...

Yes I'm installing by right clicking and selecting "run as administrator". I don't know your other option, I'll have a look on google about CLI, never heard of that :)

Edit :
Don't know if that's what you meant with CLI, but I tried to reinstall AM with the "runas" command. It installed correctly, but I still have the error...
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby time-killer-games » Tue Jun 26, 2012 6:25 pm

Every time I get that error when I run a game that uses the panorama or third person plugin. And even use of videos. :( This happened ever since I installed the new 4.7.0 AM but I kept 4.6.1 installed and even that gives me the same problems. I tried uninstalling AM 4.7.0 and even re-registered 4.6.1's required ActiveX DLLs and OCXs and that didn't help at all. I'm about ready to wipe my machine and see if that makes a difference (I have not a lot of space left on my harddrive).

That process is very long and boring, so please I hope someone can tell me an easy fix. I can't even run videos in the default WMP or with any other media player program. This all a happened gradually up until now after installing the new AM. :(
User avatar
time-killer-games
Expert Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:10 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Postby ShadowHunter » Tue Jun 26, 2012 8:22 pm

Another wild guess, do you have Windows Media Player installed? If not install it and try again... this must be solved sooner or later 8)
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby mercedes » Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:35 am

10 - launched AM installer as admin and installed the 4.7 version


Any chance you can download again...?

What browser are you using to download... Firefox, Internet Explorer..?

If using IE ect...Try using Firefox...

IE has its own security and often blocks downloads..from downloading correctly...

Try all steps again;
Block TREND altogether-- Not only just from running in the background...Disable it completely.

Also, if it has an option for a button in the browser you are using, make sure its disabled there as well..

Then re-download AM using Firefox..Go through all steps to install again..

See where that leaves us..:?

*************
User avatar
mercedes
VIP
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:43 pm
Location: Canada..~

Postby Simon » Wed Jun 27, 2012 3:36 pm

Thanks again for your ideas. I'm sorry it took me some time to answer, I was quite busy...

Mercedes, I'm using firefox already, so I don't think it comes from the download, but well, at my point, i'll try to download it again. You're right !
And I'll go through all steps, of course !

ShadowHunter, do you mean Media Player, the one by default in windows, the big awful player which uses a lot of memory and that I automatically replace with media player classic each time I make a new windows install ? :D
If yes, it might be the thing, because I totally disabled the Media Player in the "activate or desactivate windows functionalities" (don't know the right english name) via the add/remove programs ! I feel that's it ! I'll try and tell you if it worked, just after I did what mercedes said !

time-killer-games , I hope we find a solution, because yes, this error is absolutely driving crazy !!! I understand you too well !

Edit :
So I tried all the things before, but once again I get the error message :cry:
Shadow (or someone else), do you think there are other Windows functionalities that I may have disabled but are required ?

Edit 2 :
I restarted my PC and reinstalled totally the AM soft AFTER i reactivated Windows Media Player... AND IT WORKKKKKKKKSSSSSSS !!!!!!!!!!!!
What a relief !!!
BIG THANKS TO ALL OF YOU !!!
Problem solved ;)
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby Simon » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:27 pm

Sorry for the double-post, but bad news for ShadowHunter...

AM 4.7 now works on my pc, everything's great, so I installed your Particle+ plugin... which brought back the same error message !!!
I had do remove totally the plug and reinstall AM before it works again :(

Any ideas, Shadow, to make your plugin work ? I really want to use it if that's possible...
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby ShadowHunter » Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:50 pm

Hi Simon,

No problem, lets solve this one item at the time... I'm glad the first is resolved.

Now for Particle+, my first guess would be that you are missing MSCOMCTL.OCX or COMDLG.DLL, so check if that one is available on you system... its not included in the VB6 runtime.

Check also: http://angrybyte.com/windows-hacks/msco ... s-7-vista/

Following is a list of dependencies that Particle+ is using (listing on a Win7 x86 machine):

Side-by-Side components (Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/+)
[F ] d:\windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7601.17514_none_ec83dffa859149af\COMCTL32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.17514_none_41e6975e2bd6f2b2\COMCTL32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft.windows.gdiplus_6595b64144ccf1df_1.1.7601.17825_none_72d273598668a06b\GDIPLUS.DLL
The system's "KnownDLLs" list
[F ] d:\windows\system32\ADVAPI32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\CFGMGR32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\CLBCATQ.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\COMCTL32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\COMDLG32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\CRYPT32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\DEVOBJ.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\DIFXAPI.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\GDI32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\IERTUTIL.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\IMAGEHLP.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\IMM32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\KERNEL32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\KERNELBASE.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\LPK.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\MSASN1.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\MSCTF.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\MSVCRT.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\NORMALIZ.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\NSI.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\NTDLL.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\NTDLL.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\OLE32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\OLEAUT32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\PSAPI.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\RPCRT4.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\SECHOST.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\SETUPAPI.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\SHELL32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\SHLWAPI.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\URLMON.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\USER32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\USP10.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\WININET.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\WINTRUST.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\WLDAP32.DLL
[F ] d:\windows\system32\WS2_32.DLL

Be sure they are available and registered.

Please let me known the outcome.

With best regards,

ShAdOwHuNtEr
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby lbq_bcn » Wed Jun 27, 2012 11:30 pm

Hello simon

I am pleased you have solved the problem. I understand that failure was Media Player?
Simon wrote:I restarted my PC and reinstalled totally the AM soft AFTER i reactivated Windows Media Player... AND IT WORKKKKKKKKSSSSSSS !!!!!!!!!!!!
What a relief !!!
BIG THANKS TO ALL OF YOU !!!
Problem solved


No I made my check never happened. What you learn with you all!.

Greetings!

Llu
User avatar
lbq_bcn
Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:50 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Simon » Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:27 am

lbq_bcn wrote:I understand that failure was Media Player?


Yes Lluis ! Who could have think of it ? :D

For all those who have the same error "library not registered", you could try to disable, then enable again the Windows Media Player. You'll find where to do that in the following picture if you need.


Now a question for Shadow !
I'll try what you explained for the particle+ plugin but, if it works on my PC after I register a missing dll, do you think other people might have the problem with the final exe game ? Because if I want to make a commercial game, and if most of the people who buy the game have the same error message, I won't feel very proud of me...
Do you think it would be possible, during the install of the final game, to force a verification of the dll and install them if needed ?
Attachments
wmp.jpg
I prefered to add a picture instead of explaining, because I have a french version of windows and don't the exact names in the english version...
wmp.jpg (212.25 KiB) Viewed 26975 times
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Postby ShadowHunter » Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:05 am

No problem do to this... :D

Simon wrote:Now a question for Shadow !
I'll try what you explained for the particle+ plugin but, if it works on my PC after I register a missing dll, do you think other people might have the problem with the final exe game ? Because if I want to make a commercial game, and if most of the people who buy the game have the same error message, I won't feel very proud of me...
Do you think it would be possible, during the install of the final game, to force a verification of the dll and install them if needed ?
User avatar
ShadowHunter
Forum Admin and Games Page admin
 
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Simon » Fri Jun 29, 2012 9:36 am

Shadowhunter wrote: No problem do to this

Oh, ok, how can I do that, then ? :) (I mean, during the install of my final game, checking if the required dll are registered).

Btw, I didn't have time to try the plugin again, I'm afraid that AM wouldn't work again... Don't worry, I'll try it soon.
User avatar
Simon
Expert Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: France

Next

Return to Adventure Maker Technical Support and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron